View Full Version : run an EXE
Bryan Thatcher
2009-06-03, 07:31 PM
How do I launch an executable file from in AutoCAD? Thanks.
RobertB
2009-06-03, 08:11 PM
How do I launch an executable file from in AutoCAD? Thanks.Are you asking if there is way via ARX?
hugh.69031
2009-06-04, 03:15 AM
You can run a .EXE via the ACAD.PGP file:
http://themadcadder.blogs.com/my_weblog/2006/09/where_is_the_ac.html
rkmcswain
2009-06-04, 12:23 PM
If you mean "in general"...
(startapp "notepad")
hofcad
2009-11-09, 12:55 PM
If you mean "in general"...
(startapp "notepad")
Or
(command "_START" "NOTEPAD")
(command "_START" "WINWORD")
(command "_START" "EXCEL")
Regards, HofCAD CSI.
rkmcswain
2009-11-09, 01:15 PM
Or
(command "_START" "NOTEPAD")
(command "_START" "WINWORD")
(command "_START" "EXCEL")
Regards, HofCAD CSI.
But only if "start" has not been omitted or redefined in the PGP file.
(startapp) on the other hand is a built in lisp function.
You can use WinExec to launch any EXE from any other C++ program. It has nothing to do with ObjectARX. Or you can also use CreateProcess for more control over what you are launching.
Of course, I am mentioning this since you put it in the ARX forum.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.