View Full Version : Debugging in 64bit "Changes to 64-bit applications are not allowed."
scowsert
2009-11-16, 04:39 PM
I've rebuilt my system. I'm now running windows 7 64bit. I'm running Visual Studio 2008 and attempting to debug my program under Revit Structure 2009. When I hit the break point and attempt to change the code I get the message "Changes to 64-bit applications are not allowed."
I've attempted to make the changes noted here but have been unsuccessful in getting the new dll to load.
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vs2008prerelease/thread/f5fbfcf7-f118-436d-8324-93449f81fce4/
How are you doing it?
Thanks Sage
scowsert
2009-11-17, 04:26 AM
I'm thinking that perhaps the 64bit version of Revit isn't able to deal with a 32bit dll?
Can I have 64bit Revit and 32bit Revit installed on the same machine? Use the 32bit version for development only?
I'm tempted to install windows 7's virtual XP mode then install Revit 32bit and visual studio inside of that as debugging platform. It seems like quite a bit of work that might not be necessary.
r.howarth
2009-11-17, 11:36 PM
I think taht the virtual XP mode is going to be your best bet. It's the same for all .Net 64bit applciations, the 'edit and continue' feature doesn't work. Pretty lame, but just how it is unfortunately.
The reason that fix doesn't work is Revit is running in 64bit mode so all .Net applications are put into 64bit mode too. At least thats what I can gather.
I never personally really used edit and continue, though it was useful for small silly mistakes I prefered to close revit and read through the code thoroughly, but reloading revit is a pain.
Check out Guy's post on this issue for a possible solution:
http://redbolts.com/blog/post/2009/06/12/Debugging-Commands-in-Revit-2010.aspx
scowsert
2009-11-19, 04:07 PM
I went ahead and installed xp mode. Within that environment I installed Visual Studio Express and Revit 32bit 2009. This seems to work. Oh and boy is it slow with only 512 ram allocated to it.
I'm still curious what would happen if I had both Revit 64 bit and Revit 32 bit installed on the same system. Would they both work ok? I'm assuming that Revit 32 bit would install and run on this 64 bit OS. Would I be able to use that environment for development? I'm not sure I really want to test that out but am curious.
cmungenast
2009-11-19, 05:58 PM
I was experimenting with Visual Studio 2008 in XP 64-bit, and got the same error message.
("Changes to 64-bit applications are not allowed.")
It turned out to be because I was trying to make edits to the code while in debugging mode.
(code newbie mistake - nothing to do with 64-bit - I think)
Not sure why it didn't give me a more appropriate message.
Just wondering if that might have been your problem?
Thought I'd throw that out there.
Chris Mungenast
scowsert
2009-11-19, 09:03 PM
I was experimenting with Visual Studio 2008 in XP 64-bit, and got the same error message.
("Changes to 64-bit applications are not allowed.")
It turned out to be because I was trying to make edits to the code while in debugging mode.
(code newbie mistake - nothing to do with 64-bit - I think)
Not sure why it didn't give me a more appropriate message.
Just wondering if that might have been your problem?
Thought I'd throw that out there.
Chris Mungenast
That's exactly why I was getting the message. Now I'm new to this (aka been hacking at it for a year). My typical work flow would be to get the code running, then toss in a few breakpoints. Debug the code aka toss it to Revit. As I'm debugging my code revit would pause, I could go into the code and change some things, continue the debugging where I left off. Really really slick stuff.
With 64bit I can't pause/edit/continue. Heck I barely know what I'm doing. I live on this. From some reading online, Microsoft just hasn't implemented the pause and continue into visual studio within the 64bit environment yet.
For the time being I'll do it all virtually I guess.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.