View Full Version : Use Chamfer for non-radial corners
Scott D Davis
2005-03-01, 05:12 PM
Here's a tip I picked up a while back.....for the longest time, I used FILLET to trim lines to a corner. then I'd need to FILLET to a radius, and I'd change the radius from 0" to lets say 10'-0", then fillet two lines to a radius....then I'd need a corner, and have to set it back to 0. What a pain!
So here's the tip: Use FILLET set to a radius to do radial corners, and use the CHAMFER command, set both distances to 0, to draw 'clean' corners. (Until I learned this, I NEVER used Chamfer! Have you?) Now you don't have to change your FILLET radius unless you need another size radius!
Take this one step further with key-ins....set FILLET to F, and set CHAMFER to FF, now, the same key does radius corners and clean corners!
robert.1.hall72202
2005-03-01, 05:50 PM
Thats a good tip, and to think I have a macro set to do a fillet of zero!
scwegner
2005-03-01, 10:02 PM
...unless you actually use CHAMFER. If that's the case you can set up a little LISP like this:
(defun c:fz (/ oldecho oldrad)
(command "._undo" "end" "._undo" "begin")
(setq oldrad (getvar "filletrad"))
(setvar "filletrad" 0.0)
(command "._fillet" )
(while
(= (logand (getvar "cmdactive") 1) 1)
(command pause)
);while
(setvar "filletrad" oldrad)
(command "._undo" "end")
(princ)
)
keelay711
2007-03-05, 07:21 PM
Saw this while cruising through the old posts *sheepish grin*
Another option for this is to use <shift> as you select the 2 lines to fillet or chamfer. The shift will override any radius/distance with 0. This way, you don't have to manually reset your numbers at all.
ronie_ernanto
2007-03-05, 11:01 PM
Saw this while cruising through the old posts *sheepish grin*
Another option for this is to use <shift> as you select the 2 lines to fillet or chamfer. The shift will override any radius/distance with 0. This way, you don't have to manually reset your numbers at all.
whoo hoo...that's a good one...
.chad
2007-03-05, 11:26 PM
Saw this while cruising through the old posts *sheepish grin*
Another option for this is to use <shift> as you select the 2 lines to fillet or chamfer. The shift will override any radius/distance with 0. This way, you don't have to manually reset your numbers at all.i use that one a lot - so much that even if my radius is set to zero i still hit shift :Oops: :Oops:
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.