View Full Version : 2018 Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu
HDC0NY
2018-09-13, 07:08 PM
Hello everyone...
I need to find out where in the CUI is the layout sub-menu.
106792
Do you know? please help me...
Thank so much in advance...
remi678731
2018-09-13, 07:40 PM
I have never heard of the CUI here try you workspace menu
Tom Beauford
2018-09-14, 11:57 AM
It's not in the CUI editor and isn't customizable by any standard method.
Have you considered using a Shortcut Menu? I have two for most object types one for a single object and one for multiple.
You can also customize the Contextual panels "Layout" and "Layout Tools" which should be available any time a layout is active anyway.
To change the Ribbon from switching tabs to Layout every time you switch from the Model tab to a Layout: Customize… CUI → Partial Customization Files → ACAD → Ribbon → Contextual Tab States → Layout Tools → Contextual Layout Tools, switch Contextual Display Type from Full with focus to Full without focus. The Layout tab will still be available, but it will no longer automatically switch to it.
Not sure what you're looking to do, but there are many ways to accomplish it.
HDC0NY
2018-09-14, 01:50 PM
Thank you ALL....
I just need to remove the PLOT command from there, due that I redefine the PLOT command and using a Plot reactor to get some Project info before Plotting and send it to a TXT file.
But that specific PLOT command does not work with the redefining.
Thank again.
Using the layout tab shortcut menu for PLOT does work with a :vlr-CommandWillStart reactor. You would just need to filter for that command name. It is provided within the second argument for your autolisp routine.
(setq OP:vlrTestCommand
(vlr-command-reactor
"Command Reactor Check"
'((:vlr-commandwillstart . testcmd))
)
)
(defun testcmd (calling-reactor commandinfo)
(alert
(strcat "Starting the command <" (nth 0 commandinfo) ">")
)
)
You can remove the above reactor either by closing the drawing, or running the following code with the same drawing and session.
(vlr-remove OP:vlrTestCommand)
BlackBox
2018-09-27, 03:12 PM
I just need to remove the PLOT command from there, due that I redefine the PLOT command and using a Plot reactor to get some Project info before Plotting and send it to a TXT file.
But that specific PLOT command does not work with the redefining.
Consistency aside, which most know to be something I bring up often...
This is why I greatly dislike the fact that Autodesk neglects to lock the Document and invoke the Command from their myriad ContextMenus in lieu of directly calling the Method() (which doesn't raise the CommandWillStart Event)... Civil 3D has this also in several places (Toolspace, Bueller?), which is infuriating... If they did, I and others could code solutions for things they don't have time to fix, by Veto()-ing the Command call and conditionally supplementing our own solutions.
But nooooooo. Grrr Haha
*Throws a penny into the wishing well only found on the Island of Misfit [AutoCAD Features]*
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.