PDA

View Full Version : Simple Single Units in a Array used in Families



bgoldman
2005-12-09, 02:33 PM
This is pretty basic..but may help someone out there.

If you want to use an array in a family and may have an instance/ type where you only need 1 unit in the array to show create a spacing/distance parameter between the base units and make it zero. The number of arrayed units cannot be less than 2, so this places the items on top of one another.

aellsworth
2008-03-05, 11:22 PM
This is a great work around until they implement the wish list item to make an array with 0 or 1 elements in it.

twiceroadsfool
2008-03-06, 06:21 PM
This is a great work around until they implement the wish list item to make an array with 0 or 1 elements in it.

The issue with that workaround is that if you are scheduling the items in the array, you will still get two of them.

Another solution is the following:

Have the "Count" parameter, where the user inputs the value for the "array".

Have a yes/no parameter controlling the visibility of all things in the array. Call it ArrayVis.

Have another parameter, called CountActual. This is the parameter that actually controls the count of the array. It has an if statement in it, saying that if Count is equal to 1, CountActual is equal to 2.

Then, ArrayVis is set with an if statement, to be "no" if the Count is equal to one.

Lastly, you have a single instance put in family, not in the array. Its visibility is equal to not "ArrayVis" so it is only visible when the array is not.

Now it schedules as 1 item, and as far as your array is concerned, it has 2 objects so the constraints do not break... But they dont schedule.

I have it with an example of the parameters in my blog somewhere...