PDA

View Full Version : Using On/Off parameters in formulas - It is possible!!



Chad Smith
2004-05-13, 02:32 AM
I'm not sure if this has already been covered, I can't find one in a search.

It is possible to use the On/Off parameter in a formula.

Currently the only way to change the value of an On/Off parameter is to do a boolean operation using NOT.

e.g. = NOT('Another On/Off Parameter')

So using the practice that you can reference another parameter, you set up 2 parameters, one called On the other called Off, but these parameters are not associated with any objects.

So then when you want to do a formula you can now reference to those to parameters.

e.g. = IF('Something' > 'Something Else', On, Off)

To easy. 8)

It's not elegant but it works, and can be a nice hack until proper formulas using On/Off parameters can be used. Check out the attachment.

Steve_Stafford
2004-05-13, 03:11 AM
David Conant addressed this recently... HERE (http://www.zoogdesign.com/forums/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3649&highlight=parameter)

Steven Campbell
2004-05-13, 03:24 AM
Here is a cheat sheet I use for conditionals.

Steven Campbell
Autodesk Revit

[code:1:0454b961d0]
Simple IF
IF ( <condition>, <result-if-true>, <result-if-false>)
IF ( Length < 35' , 2'-6", 3'-0" )

Simply IF - AND
IF ( AND (x = 1 , y = 2), 8 , 3 )

Simply IF - OR
IF ( OR ( A = 1 , B = 3 ) , 8 , 3 )

Multiple IF
IF ( Length < 35' , 2' 6" , IF ( Length < 45' , 3' , IF ( Length < 55' , 5' , 8' ) ) )

IF - with "A" less then or equal to "B" - current work around
IF ( NOT ( A > B ) , 8 , 3 )


Boolean Parameter - Yes/No parameters
Length > 65'
Not ( Length > 45' )

NOT(<condition>)
AND(<cond_1>, <cons_2>, ... <cond_n>)
OR(<cond_1>, <cons_2>, ... <cond_n>)


Only numeric parameters may be defined by formulas
<= and >= are not implemented yet
"a <= b" can be written as NOT(a > b).[/code:1:0454b961d0]

truevis
2006-02-12, 11:28 PM
Mr. Campbell's post isn't displaying right on my browser. I've tried to clean it up:


IF ( <condition>, <result-if-true>, <result-if-false>)
IF ( Length < 35' , 2'-6", 3'-0" )

Simply IF - AND IF ( AND (x = 1 , y = 2), 8 , 3 )

Simply IF - OR IF ( OR ( A = 1 , B = 3 ) , 8 , 3 )

Multiple IF IF ( Length < 35' , 2' 6" , IF ( Length < 45' , 3' , IF ( Length < 55' , 5' , 8' ) ) )

IF - with "A" less then or equal to "B" - current work around

IF ( NOT ( A > B ) , 8 , 3 )

Boolean Parameter - Yes/No parameters

Length > 65' Not ( Length > 45' )

NOT(<condition>) AND(<cond_1>, <cons_2>, ... <cond_n>)

OR(<cond_1>, <cons_2>, ... <cond_n>)

Only numeric parameters may be defined by formulas <= and >= are not implemented yet "a <= b" can be written as NOT(a > b).


Anything new on this front?

Mr Spot
2006-02-13, 05:42 AM
Wouldn't be easier to not have the On and off parameters?

For instance:

Outlets (integer parameter)
Outlet 1 = OR(Outlets = 1, Outlets = 2, Outlets = 3)
Outlet 2 = OR (Outlets = 2, Outlets = 3)
Outlet 3 = Outlets = 3

This should essentially achieve the same result with two less parameters.

Sorry, just checked the date on this thread... Its very old. Didn't realised Truevis had revived it.

Doug
2006-02-22, 02:11 PM
I am not getting it.

I have a widow with 3 options

No Grille
Grille 1
Grille 2

I want to select one and have the others OFF

How do I do this?

Elmo
2006-02-22, 02:40 PM
I am not getting it.

I have a widow with 3 options

No Grille
Grille 1
Grille 2

I want to select one and have the others OFF

How do I do this?
There is actually a few solutions for what you want to do but the easiest is to create a new interger parameter called Switch.

Now for each On/Off parameter Tell it this.

No Grille = Switch = 1
Grille 1 = Switch = 2
Grille 2 = Switch = 3.

I've posted in a few thread regarding this issue.The thing is revit can't at this time do a three way switch for On/Off parameters properly where tell it you 2 off when this one is on. So there a few work arounds for this.