View Full Version : Am I correct in thinking there is no hatch collection
cgerhardt
2006-06-17, 06:25 PM
Am I correct in thinking there is no hatch collection?
I want create a combo box filled with hatches used in the drawing. I guess I'll just have to iterate through all the entities in the drawing to compile a list of them.
zoomharis
2006-06-17, 08:21 PM
Am I correct in thinking there is no hatch collection?
I think your guess is correct (As far as I know).
I want create a combo box filled with hatches used in the drawing. I guess I'll just have to iterate through all the entities in the drawing to compile a list of them.
Instead of iterating through all the entities in the drawing, you can create a selection set of hatch objects using the filter options (using DXF code/value pair) provided with the selection methods of SelectionSet object.
Just a few lines of sample code for your reference...
Dim objSSet As AcadSelectionSet
Set objSSet = ThisDrawing.SelectionSets.Add("HatchSet")
Dim gpCode(0) As Integer: Dim dataVal(0) As Variant
gpCode(0) = 0
dataVal(0) = "HATCH"
objSSet.Select acSelectionSetAll, , , gpCode, dataVal
That gives you a selection set of all hatch entities used in the drawing.
HTH
har!s
Jeff_M
2006-06-17, 09:06 PM
That gives you a selection set of all hatch entities used in the drawing.
.....but if you want the ones contained in hatches as well, you'd need to iterate all of the non-layout blocks.
zoomharis
2006-06-18, 01:18 PM
.....but if you want the ones contained in hatches as well, you'd need to iterate all of the non-layout blocks.
Thanks Jeff, for the input .
har!s
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.