PDA

View Full Version : Match Properties command, use the Settings option Luke



H-Angus
2007-02-14, 11:07 AM
Just stumbled across this one. If you use the matchprop tool button it simply matches the properties of one object to another, however when you have selected the source object you can type S or right click and pick settings, in the dialogue box that appears you can choose which properties you want to match, for example match all properties except line type style etc.

Or does everyone already know this?

jaberwok
2007-02-14, 11:11 AM
I use it mainly for hatches. Inherit Properties within the hatch dialogue doesn't affect layer, colour, linetype. Matchprop (Property Painter) does.

dzatto
2007-02-14, 03:55 PM
I didn't realize that. Now that I actually read (settings) on the command line, it should be pretty useful. Good tip.

robert.1.hall72202
2007-02-14, 07:33 PM
I didn't realize that. Now that I actually read (settings) on the command line, it should be pretty useful. Good tip.

Make that 2 personas. So many times I matched properties on
dimensions just to match the dimension scale. I had to reapply
any tolerances, gee gads!

mmccarter
2007-02-15, 08:31 AM
Can't believe I didn't know that one. Nice "find" :)

Now when ever those pesky Microstation users say AutoCAD is rubbish for not being able to match specific properties of an object I can tell them it CAN be done.

tedg
2007-02-15, 01:07 PM
Very nice tip!!
I use Match Properties all the time and didn't realize we had a choice.

thanks!

H-Angus
2007-02-15, 01:52 PM
Its strange isn't it, something I have used everyday for years but only just noticed.

I actually found it by looking at old and deleted Acad commands, match properties used to be 'painter' this still works now (in 2006 anyway).

mporter
2007-02-20, 05:34 PM
I am looking for a way to change an objects properties to what is set in the layer manager without having to draw a line and use match properties. I am changing our old standards to our new conventions and have to change the properties for everything. Once my layer manager is set up I want to be able to change all properties for any given object without having to draw a worthless line, and then match properties, and then delete that useless line. Or without having to go into the properties menu and change all properties manually. Is there a way to do this?

And those pesky Microstation users aren't referring to match properties as in pick an object and match another to it. They are referring to what I am looking for here. A one button solution to match any object to the properties set in the layer manager. The only answer I can get from the Autocad guru's here is to draw a line and use match properties.
Which creates two extra and unwanted steps. Drawing the useless line, and then having to delete it.

jaberwok
2007-02-20, 07:55 PM
Should your properties (other than layer) end up as "bylayer".

mporter
2007-02-20, 08:43 PM
Yes, that is what I am trying to get them to be. I have everything in the layer manager set. I have the layer toolbar on the correct layer and everything in the properties toolbar set to bylayer. If I use the "change to current layer" button, it only changes the layer and none of the properties change to bylayer. I have to either draw a line and use the match properties tool, or go in the properties box and change them all manually. Is there no "change properties tool" that will change all the properties of a given object to "bylayer" (or whatever you want them to be) either from the layer manager or the properties toolbar settings?

Oh ya, I am useing Autocad 2007.....

jaberwok
2007-02-20, 08:50 PM
I once wrote a lisp routine to change the colour and linetype of selected objects to bylayer and allow selection of a new target layer.
The change colour and linetype (and ltscale) part really only needs a macro.

jaberwok
2007-02-20, 08:56 PM
Here it is.
Note that the function name "REG" needs to be changed because "reg" is now an alias for the "region" command.


;******************************************************************************
;REG.LSP by John A Bogie of FactorEdge Ltd. (01623-452726)
;October 1994.
;Change entities' layers and change colour and linetype to `bylayer'.
;******************************************************************************
(defun regerr (s)
(if (/= s "Function cancelled") ; If an error (such as CTRL-C) occurs
(princ (strcat "\nError: " s)) ; while this command is active...
)
(setq group1 nil) ; Free selection set
(setvar "cmdecho" cmde) ; reset sysvar
(setq *error* olderr ) ; Restore old *error* handler
(princ)
)
;******************************************************************************
(defun c:reg ( / cmd group1 nlayer )
(setq cmde (getvar "cmdecho"))
(setvar "cmdecho" 0)
(if *error* ; Set new error handler
(setq olderr *error*)
(setq *error* regerr)
)
(setq group1 (ssget))
(setq nlayer (getstring "new layer: "))
(command "chprop" group1 "" "la" nlayer "c" "bylayer" "lt" "bylayer" "")
(setq group1 nil)
(setvar "cmdecho" cmde)
(setq *error* olderr) ; Restore old *error* handler
(princ)
)
;******************************************************************************
(princ "\n `REG' loaded: changes entity colour and linetype to `bylayer'.")
(princ "\n Optionally changes entity layer.")
(princ)
;******************************************************************************


You may only need a script or macro based on the part in red.

mporter
2007-02-21, 06:18 PM
Thanks for the lisp, now if I only knew what to do with it. :-) I'm just now getting back to AutoCAD after almost 7 years on Microstation. Haven't used, written or even seen these "lisp" thing's in action yet.

Maybe I can figure it out. Any help from anyone is appreciated.

djani
2008-02-29, 08:02 PM
Question - I use Match Prop a lot - but for some reason it won't recognize the command in the drawing I'm working on at this moment. It did on an earlier one today - but when I opened this one, it has stopped working.

tedg
2008-02-29, 09:10 PM
Question - I use Match Prop a lot - but for some reason it won't recognize the command in the drawing I'm working on at this moment. It did on an earlier one today - but when I opened this one, it has stopped working.
What happens if you use the command line option:
._matchprop

(note the period and underscore)

caddiva
2008-12-02, 01:43 PM
For some reason my "match prop." stopped working as it used do. I checked the settings for it and they are still ok. Any suggestions? BTW, I am on Autocad 2009.
thanks!

caddiva

sjankovic
2009-05-05, 02:28 PM
I know that this is an old post, but I'm currently experiencing issues with the matchprop command. Specifically, when I match text elements, it ignores the font. Is there a setting that I'm missing?

tedg
2009-05-05, 03:31 PM
I know that this is an old post, but I'm currently experiencing issues with the matchprop command. Specifically, when I match text elements, it ignores the font. Is there a setting that I'm missing?
Are you dealing with MTEXT that has internal formatting?
Like mtext using the text style named "BILLS TEXT" with an assigned font, but text within the mtext editor has been changed to another font?

That may be the problem.

sjankovic
2009-05-06, 12:17 PM
Yes, it is mtext.

It doesn't seem to matter if the text has been modified or is just set to a standard text style. Matchprop has no effect on it.

Example, mtext is placed using a text style named CAD.
When I match other mtext that is placed using a style named Standard nothing happens.

Previously, it changed.

Richard.Kent
2009-05-06, 03:25 PM
I am looking for a way to change an objects properties to what is set in the layer manager without having to draw a line and use match properties. .....

You can select the objects you want to change, go up to the layer pull down and select the layer you want.

I use a simple lisp routine to do exactly what you want.

(defun C:CCC (/ ss cly)
(setvar "cmdecho" 0)
(setq cly (GETVAR "clayer"))
(setq ss (ssget))
(command "chprop" ss "" "la" cly "color" "bylayer" "lt" "bylayer" "")
(setvar "cmdecho" 1)
)

Copy the above and save it in a text file named CCC.lsp to a folder on your harddrive. Since you are using autocad again you will want to have a folder for lisp files. I keep mine simple and have it at C:\ACAD.

Now in AutoCAD start the APPLOAD command, pick on the Contents button in the lower right, pick add, navigate to the file, add, close, close. Now when you start autocad again in the future you will be able to type CCC, enter, pick objects and hit enter, they will be on the current layer.

Capt. Computer Crasher
2009-05-26, 08:47 PM
Its strange isn't it, something I have used everyday for years but only just noticed.

I actually found it by looking at old and deleted Acad commands, match properties used to be 'painter' this still works now (in 2006 anyway).

the PAINTER command works in 2008 as well