PDA

View Full Version : C# express debug



kerbocad
2009-02-10, 10:35 PM
Anybody know how to make C# Express 2008 Debug?

I tried the suggestions listed here: http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2006/07/debugging_using.html

(note the C# tweak at the bottom)

any how it didn't work for me.

I have tried naming the file Lab1.csproj.user and Class1.csproj.user neither worked. (which corresponds to my project).

Here is the contents of the file:

<Project xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|AnyCPU' ">
<StartAction>Program</StartAction>
<StartProgram>C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ACADM 2008\acad.exe</StartProgram>
</PropertyGroup>
</Project>

Any help would be appreciated,

Robert

kerbocad
2009-02-10, 11:08 PM
It's funny how things work out!!! I have been looking for the answer for quite a while and found it right after making the initial post.

My mistake was that I placed the Lab1.csproj.user file in the same folder as the Solution (Lab1.sln) file. and not with the Lab1.csproj which was located in a sub folder.

Also this subfolder already contained the Lab1.csproj.user so I added my code inside like below.


<Project xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|AnyCPU' ">
<StartWorkingDirectory>C:\Documents and Settings\robert.kerbo\My Documents\CsharpTemplates\Lab1\</StartWorkingDirectory>
<StartArguments>
</StartArguments>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Release|AnyCPU' ">
<StartWorkingDirectory>C:\Documents and Settings\robert.kerbo\My Documents\CsharpTemplates\Lab1\</StartWorkingDirectory>
<StartArguments>
</StartArguments>
</PropertyGroup>
******************AutoCAD Code starts******************
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|AnyCPU' ">
<StartAction>Program</StartAction>
<StartProgram>C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ACADM 2008\acad.exe</StartProgram>
</PropertyGroup>
***************************************************************
</Project>

sinc
2009-02-14, 03:56 PM
It can be confusing (to humans) to split the definition of your DEBUG configuration like that. This is a bit clearer:



<Project xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|AnyCPU' ">
<StartAction>Program</StartAction>
<StartProgram>C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ACADM 2008\acad.exe</StartProgram>
<StartWorkingDirectory>C:\Documents and Settings\robert.kerbo\My Documents\CsharpTemplates\Lab1\</StartWorkingDirectory>
<StartArguments>
</StartArguments>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Release|AnyCPU' ">
<StartWorkingDirectory>C:\Documents and Settings\robert.kerbo\My Documents\CsharpTemplates\Lab1\</StartWorkingDirectory>
<StartArguments>
</StartArguments>
</PropertyGroup>
</Project>