Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Run external commands from other external commands

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Run external commands from other external commands

    Hi,
    I want to trigger the External command through the UI which is invoked by the Other External command.
    I want to trigger different External commands Using Single UI. I should be able to run the External commands separately also.

    Thanks,
    Kiran K

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Danny Polkinhorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    448
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run external commands from other external commands

    Kiran,

    It would likely be better to structure the application to call the interfaces directly from the DLL. This may not be possible if you didn't write the external command, but if you did, you should consider refactoring the code so you can call it directly by referencing the dll and calling exposed methods.

    HTH,
    Danny Polkinhorn
    Autodesk

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Posts
    104
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run external commands from other external commands

    Check out the samples in the Revit API Software Development Kit. It is easy to overlook, but one of the samples is called "RvtSamples" which creates a menu for all the other samples (over 100 total) and it only requires one entry in the Revit.ini file. Sounds to me like what you want.

    My experience is that 2009 is easier to follow than 2010 (with the ribbon) but once you understand how 2009 works, you can get 2010 to work also.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to Danny Polkinhorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    448
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run external commands from other external commands

    You can certainly run a command from an external application, and it's a great method. The OP had asked about running a command from another command. Since individual commands run in their own transactions I would still suggest calling functions directly.
    Danny Polkinhorn
    Autodesk

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Run external commands from other external commands

    Hi,
    I have already the entry in the revit.ini File but my aim is to run the the extrenal command from the seperate UI which will be created by me and all the external commands will be triggred through it. The UI will Contain the Entry of all the External commands and I will select that Command and Run it. Instead if going through Tools-> External Commands.

    Thanks,
    Kiran K

Similar Threads

  1. External Openings API
    By Phillip_Miller in forum Revit - R & D Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-01, 03:17 AM
  2. No External Command
    By mschroeder in forum Revit - Student Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-12-05, 04:52 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-07-09, 02:51 AM
  4. External RAM
    By Richard McDonald in forum Hardware
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2007-11-16, 04:22 PM
  5. Hot Key Commands Vs Selecting Toolbar Commands.
    By matthew.113087 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-06-28, 11:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •