Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Measure command not working out

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Measure command not working out

    This started out as an Array Copy along a path query. One of your threads pointed me towards the _measure command which in itself was a revelation... Thanks for that useful information, I think I could use this command a lot..

    However, when I try to copy a rectangle along a spline, the command insists on aligning the rectangle against the line using the shortest side. I want it to align using the long side. I've tried re-writing the block with different insert points to no avail.

    Is there a subtlety I'm missing when using the _measure command or when writing the block ?

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time marko_ribar's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia, Europe
    Posts
    556
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Measure command not working out

    Have you tried to change rotation of UCS before making block, or bedit block and rotate rectangle by 90 degree?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Measure command not working out

    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by rotating the UCS.

    This is what I've just done, but it still doesn't work.

    Command: ucs
    Current ucs name: *WORLD*
    Specify origin of UCS or [Face/NAmed/OBject/Previous/View/World/X/Y/Z/ZAxis]
    <World>: z
    Specify rotation angle about Z axis <90>:
    MEASURE
    Select object to measure:
    Specify length of segment or [Block]: b
    Enter name of block to insert: bb2
    Align block with object? [Yes/No] <Y>:
    Specify length of segment: 260

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time Richard.Kent's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Measure command not working out

    Quote Originally Posted by terrywhite_211 View Post
    This started out as an Array Copy along a path query. One of your threads pointed me towards the _measure command which in itself was a revelation... Thanks for that useful information, I think I could use this command a lot..

    However, when I try to copy a rectangle along a spline, the command insists on aligning the rectangle against the line using the shortest side. I want it to align using the long side. I've tried re-writing the block with different insert points to no avail.

    Is there a subtlety I'm missing when using the _measure command or when writing the block ?
    Post a sample of your block and how you expect it to look after the measure command.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,273
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Measure command not working out

    Quote Originally Posted by terrywhite_211 View Post
    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by rotating the UCS.

    This is what I've just done, but it still doesn't work.

    Command: ucs
    Current ucs name: *WORLD*
    Specify origin of UCS or [Face/NAmed/OBject/Previous/View/World/X/Y/Z/ZAxis]
    <World>: z
    Specify rotation angle about Z axis <90>:
    MEASURE
    Select object to measure:
    Specify length of segment or [Block]: b
    Enter name of block to insert: bb2
    Align block with object? [Yes/No] <Y>:
    Specify length of segment: 260
    I think you need to redefine your block; rotated 90 degrees.
    It sounds like it's doing what it's supposed to, but aligning the block 90 degrees from what you want.

    So what I'd do is insert your block at 0,0,0, explode it, rotate it 90 degrees (at the insertion point of 0,0,0) and then redefine it. (obviously there are several ways to redefine the block, but this is the easiest to explain)

    This should solve your problem (using the measure or divide commands).

    Let us know if it works out for you.

    (edit: keep your UCS at world with no rotation = WCS)
    Last edited by tedg; 2009-05-01 at 02:29 PM. Reason: Keep it at WCS
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Measure command not working out

    Thanks Ted

    That certainly made a difference in that the rectangles are now all pointing in the right direction. I found that I also had to set the 0,0,0 point along the long side of the rectangle so that it better aligned itself along the spline.

    I'm liking this forum already especially as I've learnt two new things today

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Measure command not working out

    Quote Originally Posted by tdubya View Post
    This started out as an Array Copy along a path query. One of your threads pointed me towards the _measure command which in itself was a revelation... Thanks for that useful information, I think I could use this command a lot..

    However, when I try to copy a rectangle along a spline, the command insists on aligning the rectangle against the line using the shortest side. I want it to align using the long side. I've tried re-writing the block with different insert points to no avail.

    Is there a subtlety I'm missing when using the _measure command or when writing the block ?
    Set Your Pdmode To 1

Similar Threads

  1. tape measure not working in elevation
    By sfaust in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-11-19, 08:54 PM
  2. Tape Measure not working in Sections or Elevations
    By mmulloy in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-19, 07:51 PM
  3. Measure / Area not working
    By mzabritski in forum Design Review - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-06, 12:34 AM
  4. Equivalent Divide and/or Measure Command
    By raddis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-08-31, 02:23 PM
  5. Improvement to Measure command
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-01-20, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •