See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Unhappy Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

    I just installed Revit 2010 and Navisworks 2010 (in that order) on my machine, and I'm having no luck finding the Navisworks exporter tool within Revit. In previous versions, I would go to Tools>External Tools>Navisworks, but in Revit 2010, there doesn't seem to be a Tools menu, or any way to switch back to classic interface so I could access the Tools menu.

    Any ideas? Anybody else having this problem?

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Portland, ME
    Posts
    198
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

    In Revit 2010, the Navisworks exporter is listed under Add-Ins on the far right menu. If it is missing, try and repair Navisworks to see if that works. If no luck, you can install the exporter manually. Go to the Revit install folder and add this to the end of your Revit.ini file which is located here C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Program

    [ExternalCommands]
    ECCount=1

    ECName1=NavisWorks
    ECClassName1=NavisWorks7.LcRevitExportCommand
    ECAssembly1=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk\NavisWorks\2010\nwexportrevit2010\nwexportrevit2010_7.dll
    ECDescription1=File exporter for NavisWorks 2010

    If you already have any external commands you need to change the ECCount and the number after ECName, etc. to coincide with how many you have.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

    if you want to know for sure if it is missing entirely or just in the toolbar the navisworks command line commands are:

    nwcout
    nwdout
    nwopt

  4. #4
    NavisWorks Moderator david.kingham's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Fort Collins, CO
    Posts
    1,329
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

    amixam is correct, howard is referring to AutoCAD. See attached image....
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

    I had the same issue with my laptop. I removed the Revit MEP 2010, Manage 2010 and even the Freedom 2010 then reinstalled the MEP followed by Navisworks. The Add-in menu appeared correctly...
    Today I had the same problem with my workstation but I installed Revit MEP 2010 fresh then Navisworks Manage 2010 fresh, as well. I expected to see the Add-in but to no avail!!!

    After copying the Revit.ini info from my laptop to the worstation, it still didn't work...
    An error message came up on Revit to say there was a missing DLL file.
    I compared files between laptop and workstation in the folder,
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Navisworks\2010
    ...and realised the 2010 content wasn't installed on the workstation.

    It was a simple case of copying/overwriting the 18.3Mb subfolders from the laptop to the workstation then, hey presto....worked!!!

    ...so the question is, why were these folder/files not installed correctly?
    ...and what else is missing from the Navis install?

    I did a install repair but the same result, no folders installed.

    Until I come across future problems related to this issue, I will assume I have a working product and hopefully this post will be useful.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

    Just one piece to add to this awesome workaround!

    My file path was "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared" but the .ini text sends it to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk" so I renamed the folder to Autodesk from Autodesk Shared. This resolved the missing .dll Revit issue.
    Rebecca J. McWilliams, AIA, LEED AP

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-01
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010!?

    Hello,
    I have a few problems with the error message and how to export revit to navisworks. Here is the message that I get when I try to export it.
    thanks for the help
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Navisworks Exporter 2014
    By jcurtis367595 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2014-02-06, 05:13 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-12-12, 02:41 PM
  3. navisworks 64 bit exporter
    By cliff collins in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-03-12, 09:39 PM
  4. Navisworks 2010 exporter from revit 64bit Architect does not work correctly
    By dramage.190144 in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-06-17, 01:27 PM
  5. Missing Navisworks exporter in Revit MEP 2009
    By nnguyen in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-11, 04:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •