Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Shortcut Keys

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Shortcut Keys

    Hey all,

    I'm new to the forum, so be gentle with me.

    I'm wondering why I can't reassign my Function Keys (F6 & F7 etc..) to self written scripts.
    I was able to do it in 2007 version, but unless it's me, I can't find a way to reassign them.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Cheers
    Dan

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Shortcut Keys

    How are you trying to do this? By placing a call to the SCRIPT command directly in the CUI file?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Shortcut Keys

    Yeah.

    I'll write a script directly in the CUI (New Command function)
    And then usually add that command into the Shortcut section and then you click on it and reassign it to a Function Key.

    That worked in every other version of Cad, but for some reason 2010 doesn't like it.

Similar Threads

  1. Shortcut keys
    By Wish List System in forum NavisWorks - Wish List
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2017-08-17, 10:52 PM
  2. Shortcut Keys (Sort Of)
    By Wingard_E in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-09-20, 04:13 PM
  3. Hotkeys vs Shortcut keys
    By kathy71046 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-08-28, 02:43 AM
  4. Shortcut Keys for Number Pad
    By jabamax in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-05-30, 02:59 PM
  5. Creating shortcut keys
    By Jeff Lyon in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-02-08, 09:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •