Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Deploy Tool bar

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    109
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Deploy Tool bar

    Hi,

    What is the easiest way of deploying a custom tool bar I made to all my users without disrupting their current workspace/profiles?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,779
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Deploy Tool bar

    If the toolbar resides in a menu that is accessible to everyone, and if everyone is pointed to the same location for their startup files, you could use a bit of lisp code to load the toolbar at startup.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Deploy Tool bar

    Quote Originally Posted by dwahl View Post
    Hi,

    What is the easiest way of deploying a custom tool bar I made to all my users without disrupting their current workspace/profiles?

    Thanks
    I would agree with R.K. If the toolbar is located in an enterprise CUI file, it is pretty easy to make the toolbar available. Otherwise, if you are only using the main CUI file and everyone is using their own version, you are well and truly stuck.

    The only option in the latter case would be to make people use the Transfer tab to import the toolbar, but then you lose control of it. (Do you see the strong hints that you should be using an enterprise CUI file?)
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  4. #4
    Member miles9x's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    North Dakota
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Deploy Tool bar

    Enterprise CUI is the way to go. Until then, I bet you could probably create your toolbar in a new CUI file that resides on your network. Then have your users use CUILOAD and browse to this file. It should load as a partial CUI under their current Main CUI. I did some quick testing and did this, exited AutoCAD, came back and the toolbars were available.

    That might work? Robert, what do you think?

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Deploy Tool bar

    Quote Originally Posted by miles9x View Post
    Enterprise CUI is the way to go. Until then, I bet you could probably create your toolbar in a new CUI file that resides on your network. Then have your users use CUILOAD and browse to this file. It should load as a partial CUI under their current Main CUI. I did some quick testing and did this, exited AutoCAD, came back and the toolbars were available.
    The only issue with that is that the interface will believe that the partial could be edited. Granted, the network folder could be set to read-only. But if they are going to create a partial CUIx to support the toolbar, why not just make an enterprise CUIx?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  6. #6
    100 Club Lemons's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-06
    Location
    Beautiful Charleston, SC
    Posts
    178
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Deploy Tool bar

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    The only issue with that is that the interface will believe that the partial could be edited. Granted, the network folder could be set to read-only. But if they are going to create a partial CUIx to support the toolbar, why not just make an enterprise CUIx?
    Please forgive my ignorance, but what is an enterprise CUIx?

    And I've seen CUIx in many places today and want to know if the "x" is a number assigned to the CUI or something else.

    I've been out of the customization game for a long, long time and I'm just now starting to get my feet wet again.

    Thanks much
    It's a lovely day

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Deploy Tool bar

    It seems to be a newer version of XML. MS Office files are now "docx", "xlsx" etc..
    So, no, the x is x, not a placeholder for a number.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,779
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Re: Deploy Tool bar

    Quote Originally Posted by Lemons View Post
    Please forgive my ignorance, but what is an enterprise CUIx?
    And I've seen CUIx in many places today and want to know if the "x" is a number assigned to the CUI or something else.
    I've been out of the customization game for a long, long time and I'm just now starting to get my feet wet again.
    Also, CUI files were simply XML files with a changed extension. CUIx files are actually .ZIP files containing CUI files and other resource files.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  9. #9
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Deploy Tool bar

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Also, CUI files were simply XML files with a changed extension. CUIx files are actually .ZIP files containing CUI files and other resource files.
    Along with that, CUI files were used by versions of AutoCAD prior to 2010. AutoCAD 2010 went to the CUIX format, which is the compressed file containing all the files for the Customize User Interface.

    So, when I refer to the CUI or CUIX file, I simply leave the "x" in lower-case because it may, or may not, be the file extension the reader will see.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

Similar Threads

  1. Revit deploy scripts
    By Dave Lewis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-01-26, 05:49 PM
  2. Best way to deploy page setups?
    By S_Newton in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-09-15, 07:54 PM
  3. Deploy Batch File
    By dbanker in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-24, 02:34 PM
  4. Network Deploy Problem
    By sbrown in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-01-12, 07:07 PM
  5. Network Deploy to local drive
    By Steve_Bennett in forum Networks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2006-02-23, 08:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •