Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can't add Items to QAT

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to tonyisenhoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    424
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Can't add Items to QAT

    Anyone else notice that you can't add commands to the QAT if the command is in a drop-down menu? Am I missing something?

    I've attached an example. I can add Cut, but not Uncut... Ditto for anything else in a drop-down.

    Actually neither of them can be added when you're in the drop-down menu. You have to do it in the ribbon without the drop-down expanded.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png 1.png (10.5 KB, 10 views)

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time mmiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    559
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't add Items to QAT

    I don't have answer for that, but would like to add to the QAT question:

    I would like the switch views icon to appear in families - all the time - but it only seems to apply to the specific file that I am working on. Which means I would have to apply that each time i open a new family; defeating the purpose. Is there something that I am missing?
    Matthew Miles,
    DKDA

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to jspartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    361
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't add Items to QAT

    Quote Originally Posted by mmiles View Post
    I don't have answer for that, but would like to add to the QAT question:

    I would like the switch views icon to appear in families - all the time - but it only seems to apply to the specific file that I am working on. Which means I would have to apply that each time i open a new family; defeating the purpose. Is there something that I am missing?
    I noticed that too. You have to add the switch windows icon while in a family and while in a project and then it will show up in both. Unless you are saying you're adding it and it's not coming back, which in that case I would delete the UIState.dat file, which might be corrupt, located here by default: C:\Documents and Settings\*userprofile*\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\Revit\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010

    As far as adding items in a drop-down, you can't right now. I know the information is stored in the UIState.dat file but is encoded and you have to have a definition file to decode it. I don't believe it's open in API. You create the icon that will be used up there for add-ins, but I don't think you can force a button to display, since there would be two differing locations of information then (what you're telling it, and what the UIState file says).
    Jamie Spartz
    Virtual Construction Manager
    CD Smith Construction

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time mmiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    559
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't add Items to QAT

    [quote=jspartz;974554]I noticed that too. You have to add the switch windows icon while in a family and while in a project and then it will show up in both. Unless you are saying you're adding it and it's not coming back, which in that case I would delete the UIState.dat file, which might be corrupt, located here by default: C:\Documents and Settings\*userprofile*\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\Revit\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010

    That is what I am saying. Intially, it seemed that it was something set in each individual family. Although, it appears to "stick" now. I first tested this upon intial install - pre-driver(s) update - and was experiencing crashing. My guess is it was not sticking due to the crashing. I now see that each family I open, it has the QAT as I would like.
    Matthew Miles,
    DKDA

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to jspartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    361
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't add Items to QAT

    Your guess is correct. The changes to the UI are saved to the UIState file upon exiting the program. If it crashes, the settings are never saved.
    Jamie Spartz
    Virtual Construction Manager
    CD Smith Construction

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-11-22, 08:21 PM
  2. Several Items
    By justina in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-09-13, 09:12 PM
  3. Moving items
    By foxy3298 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-16, 01:17 PM
  4. Wish List items
    By The Monk in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 2005-07-09, 03:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •