Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Existing linetypes For Civil

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    69
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Existing linetypes For Civil

    Ok, just another one of my "just making sure I am not going crazy" questions for the forums. I work with a civil firm whose company standard for existing objects is to have all of the objects dashed or hidden linetypes. to me this makes no real sense, i mean the reason a linetype is called "hidden" is for an object that is behind another object. I have been the cad manager for a little over 2 years now and been slowly introducing changes to the layer naming standard and other objects. but the hidden linetypes for everything existing is really bothering me. i have always drawin objects such as existing buildings, sidewalks and curbs as a solid line but a lighter lineweight than the proposed objects. and anything underground such as utilities with a hidden line. the existing contours are drawin with a hidden linetype also but an even fainter line than the underground utilities. am I just to "old school" or is this a funkdified layering standard that i am working with here?????

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    I have seen a similar setup for a few places I have worked for. I never liked having all existing with a hidden linetype. To me it seemed that was harder to figure out what your looking at in cluttered areas.

    I have preferred having existing linework using the same linetype as the proposed, but grayed back and thin. Makes it easier to see existing details and still allows the proposed to stand out. IMHO
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    161
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    Sounds like a holdover technique from days gone by.

    Back in the early 90's when all we had were pen plotters. Most of the Civil firms I dealt with used hidden linetypes for existing topo and features.

    In this day and age when we can assign shading to our plots.... It's kind of outdated in my opinion.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,761
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    Actually, getting shaded plots with a pen plotter and a blue-line reproduction process was just as easy then as getting shaded plots with a 600dpi printer is today. the trick was to use a green ink for the shaded pen. the prevalent blueline repoduction would result in a partially exposed line, giving a nicely shaded effect.

    Probably not too important to most people these days, but blueline and pen plotters are still around in the darker corners.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    161
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    True but the first plotter I ever used had a 4 pen carousel.

    We used a .25, .35, .50, & .70 mm pen tip all in black. Just didn't have the resources to use another color of ink.

    What I really don't miss one bit about those days is plotting a drawing for 20 minutes and then having the .25 pen quit working 5 minutes before the plot finished... DOH!

  6. #6
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    Quote Originally Posted by seven_tech View Post
    ... i have always drawin objects such as existing buildings, sidewalks and curbs as a solid line but a lighter lineweight than the proposed objects.
    I prefer to use grayscale for existing. Since many contractors are used to seeing backgrounds in gray and "ignoring" that gray stuff as not being their work, it makes sense. I find that sometimes the thinner black line is just not enough.

    Either approach is lightyears ahead of using a line pattern (blech).
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    I prefer to use the "phantom" linetypes.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    I prefer to use the "phantom" linetypes.
    The problem with linetypes is that you sometimes need to show something as existing but the line segment is far too short to show the dashes.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  9. #9
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    The problem with linetypes is that you sometimes need to show something as existing but the line segment is far too short to show the dashes.
    polylines with linetype generation ON plus ltscale plus 3 different phantom types - works for me.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  10. #10
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Existing linetypes For Civil

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    polylines with linetype generation ON plus ltscale plus 3 different phantom types - works for me.
    It wouldn't for us, because many of our symbols (electrical/telecom) are smaller than 1/8" plotted. There is no way to get a dashed linetype to show within a 1/8" line segment (or less).
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Transfer existing drawings to civil 3d
    By njmiii_3 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-02-15, 03:57 PM
  2. Civil Contour Linetypes not displaying correctly
    By David.Bigesby in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-06-27, 02:16 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-14, 07:38 PM
  4. Create Existing and Proposed linetypes for Civil DWG's
    By JLOWERY in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-08-29, 04:26 AM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-05-31, 08:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •