Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: display relative coords???

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default display relative coords???

    I'm using 2008 - in the olden days F6 toggled between coords off, on - absolute and on - relative.

    How do I get relative coords to display in the status bar during a command?

    If I right click the status bar coords box it gives me the off or absolute options but relative is greyed out

    COORDS system variable 1 or 2 makes no difference ?

    I know about dynamic input displayed at the cross hairs but I have that nonsence switched off


  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    Try setting DYNPICOORDS = 0. Then start (say) the Line command, pick the start point then right-click the coordinate display and pick Relative.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    oooh vey cleber!! that was annoying me too. Fankoo Jabs

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    Quote Originally Posted by tracy.findlater View Post
    oooh vey cleber!! that was annoying me too. Fankoo Jabs
    I read the question, looked in Help, experimented. ~shrug~
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,015
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    Right-click on the coordinates in the status bar while in a command that can use relative coordinates, for example, the line command. Then you will see relative or absolute as one of your choices. Also you can pick (left-click) on the coordinates in the status bar to toggle between the options that apply to your current command.
    Jeff Paulsen

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    I read the question, looked in Help, experimented. ~shrug~
    thats what I did too, but it seems it doesn't work with rectangle command ~shrug~

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    Quote Originally Posted by Forsh View Post
    thats what I did too, but it seems it doesn't work with rectangle command ~shrug~
    That's because of the way RECTANGLE works. Unfortunately when asking for the 2nd point it doesn't use the 1st point as a reference. It has some other form of obtaining a point which doesn't comply with the same thing in (say) the LINE command.

    The RECT can only allow absolute coords or coords off.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  8. #8
    Active Member bruce.jones542083's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-08
    Posts
    61
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    With the exception of PC designers, does anyone else actually use absolute coordinates for anything?

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,015
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    Civil Engineers and Surveyors use them all the time.
    Jeff Paulsen

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: display relative coords???

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    That's because of the way RECTANGLE works. Unfortunately when asking for the 2nd point it doesn't use the 1st point as a reference. It has some other form of obtaining a point which doesn't comply with the same thing in (say) the LINE command.

    The RECT can only allow absolute coords or coords off.
    but you can still use @dX,dY.

    :don't cry:
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using fields in a block to display x,y coords
    By ajzoch in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2017-08-08, 11:28 AM
  2. Field to display point coordinates relative to CURRENT ucs, not WORLD UCS
    By jpcadconsulting347236 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2015-04-16, 07:27 PM
  3. How to enter relative length AND relative angle?
    By Yancka in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-17, 06:17 AM
  4. Won't display cursor coords
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-03, 11:41 AM
  5. Field for coords relative to current UCS
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-02-10, 11:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •