Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Inserting a layout using Design Center

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Inserting a layout using Design Center

    When I use Design Center to drag and drop a layout in a drawing, the scale factors of the blocks are wrong in the target drawing. Typically, even though the block properties show Block Unit=Millimeters; Unit factor=1; and Scale X,Y,Z are all = 1, they are scaled to imperial and I'm forced to scale them back manually by 0.03937. At the same time, the size of the paper is correct (A0 metric). INSUNITS are the same (Millimeters) in both source and target files. The source blocks are in mm scale 1=1 as well.
    I've seen a few similar old posts in the forums but they haven't been answered so far.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inserting a layout using Design Center

    Look in help for system variables INSUNITSDEFSOURCE & INSUNITSDEFTARGET
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inserting a layout using Design Center

    Thank you for the reply. The problem is not there. INSUNITSDEFSOURCE & INSUNITSDEFTARGET are both 0 (unitless). They are in effect only when INSUNITS is also set to 0 (unitless). In my case, as I mentioned in the previous post, INSUNITS=4 (millimeters). If I just drag and drop blocks from the layout, it works fine. They are scaled only when I try to drag and drop the whole layout containing them. I'm still looking for a clue.
    Last edited by lpl; 2009-06-11 at 12:44 PM.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inserting a layout using Design Center

    What are your MEASUREMENT and MEASUREINIT system variables set to? Metric = 1.

    Do you have the same problem using the Template option of the Layout command to import the layout?
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inserting a layout using Design Center

    Both variables you mentioned are "1" by default. It's interesting idea about the LAYOUT>Template command you asked me for. I have never used it before. It worked perfectly fine when I imported layouts from the same template file that I use in Design Center.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inserting a layout using Design Center

    I've put a Layouts submenu under Insert with macros for all my standard layouts in "Templates.dwt" with macros like:

    ^C^C(command "_layout" "Template" "Templates" "24×36")
    ^C^C(command "_layout" "Template" "Templates" "11×17 1120c")

    If you figure out what's going on with Design Center post it. It may help someone else.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inserting a layout using Design Center

    Thanks, Tom, for making me dig deeper. When I create a new blank drawing using the acad.dwt (the imperial one) as a template, draging the layouts from Design Center into it works perfectly. It doesn't matter if I change the Units from Inches to Millimeters or not, it still works great. If I do the same using acadiso.dwt or acadiso3D, then this very same operation doesn't work as I stated previously. I haven't altered the original template files in any way.

Similar Threads

  1. Retain Layer Properties When Inserting Block with Design Center
    By miket.203279 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-08-28, 09:48 AM
  2. Layout import with Design Center - Corrupted
    By irneb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-09, 07:56 AM
  3. Design Center Problem - Inserting to Layout Tabs
    By burchd in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-12, 10:47 PM
  4. Model or layout when inserting an XREF
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-12-20, 12:32 PM
  5. Inserting Blocks from the Design Center
    By lem_102074329 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-02-06, 04:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •