Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: run an EXE

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2007-09
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    755
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default run an EXE

    How do I launch an executable file from in AutoCAD? Thanks.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: run an EXE

    Quote Originally Posted by bryan.thatcher View Post
    How do I launch an executable file from in AutoCAD? Thanks.
    Are you asking if there is way via ARX?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to hugh.69031's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    360
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: run an EXE

    You can run a .EXE via the ACAD.PGP file:

    http://themadcadder.blogs.com/my_web...is_the_ac.html

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: run an EXE

    If you mean "in general"...

    Code:
    
    (startapp "notepad")
    
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: run an EXE

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    If you mean "in general"...

    Code:
    
    (startapp "notepad")
    
    Or
    Code:
    (command "_START" "NOTEPAD")
    (command "_START" "WINWORD")
    (command "_START" "EXCEL")
    Regards, HofCAD CSI.

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: run an EXE

    Quote Originally Posted by hofcad View Post
    Or
    Code:
    (command "_START" "NOTEPAD")
    (command "_START" "WINWORD")
    (command "_START" "EXCEL")
    Regards, HofCAD CSI.
    But only if "start" has not been omitted or redefined in the PGP file.
    (startapp) on the other hand is a built in lisp function.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: run an EXE

    You can use WinExec to launch any EXE from any other C++ program. It has nothing to do with ObjectARX. Or you can also use CreateProcess for more control over what you are launching.

    Of course, I am mentioning this since you put it in the ARX forum.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •