Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon

  1. #1
    100 Club gregb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    148
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon

    The question has already been posed in the thread "ACAD2010 or ACA 2010" regarding vanilla AutoCAD being launched from the ACA 2010 desktop icon but I've managed to take it one step further. The solution given for this problem was to launch the program from the Start menu instead of the desktop icon. This worked for me a couple of times but now all I get is plain old AutoCAD.

    I've tried creating new desktop icons from the acad.exe file but it doesn't change anything. Has anyone come up with a permanent solution to this?

    The program is deployed from the network installation for 64 bit Vista Ultimate.

  2. #2
    Member byHISgrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Sidney, Ohio
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon

    See the answer to my post on 2009-04-15 "AutoCAD startup icon for ACA2010". It was very helpful in creating a desktop shortcut.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=99431 (this is the link, hope it works)

  3. #3
    100 Club gregb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    148
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon

    Oops, I don't think I clearly asked my question. I don't want to make an icon to run plain AutoCAD. I want my ACA icon to launch ACA. As it stands now the ACA icon that gets created by the deployment is launching plain old AutoCAD.

  4. #4
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon

    Have you tried typing MENU at the command line?

    Then select ACA.cuix from this directory.

    Sounds like the incorrect menu is loading....
    Brian Myers
    Sr Digital Delivery Lead | BIM Management | Author
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  5. #5
    ACA/AMEP Community Chair stelthorst's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    San Francisco CA
    Posts
    1,190
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon

    Quote Originally Posted by gregb View Post
    Oops, I don't think I clearly asked my question. I don't want to make an icon to run plain AutoCAD. I want my ACA icon to launch ACA. As it stands now the ACA icon that gets created by the deployment is launching plain old AutoCAD.
    Hi Greg,

    Sounds like your acad profile has become the default.

    Two things to check.
    1. Right click the icon on your desktop and look in the target field to see what profile is loaded on startup. The profile will be after the /p switch. For example. /p "ACA - Imperial"
    2. The next thing to check is for the name of your ACA profile. In ACA/ACAD go to TOOLS - Options and click on the profiles tab. Check to see what profiles are available and set the profile switch on your desktop to the ACA profile.
    I'm not at work and am answering this by memory so I hope I didn't forget anything.

    Hope this helps,
    Scott Telthorst
    Quality Control Manager
    Helix Electric, Inc.
    www.helixelectric.com

    Some see the glass as half full, others as half empty. As an engineer I see the glass as twice as big as it needs to be. ~Unknown~

  6. #6
    Super Moderator dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    2,386
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Vanilla AutoCAD 2010 running from ACA icon

    To add to Scott's reply:

    Here is the Target string for the AutoCAD Architecture 2010 (US Imperial) default desktop icon, when using all of the default installation folders:

    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (US Imperial)"

    Note the /ld switch and the file that follows. That load, combined with an ACA profile, should get you set up "as ACA" instead of "as AutoCAD".

    The AutoCAD 2010 - English icon ("as AutoCAD") Target string, for comparison:
    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\acad.exe" /p "AutoCAD"

    And, for completeness, for what was available to me as a customer in the United States at installation time:

    The AutoCAD Architecture 2010 (US Metric) icon Target string:
    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (US Metric)"

    The AutoCAD Architecture 2010 (UK) icon Target string:
    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2010\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (UK)"

    There are other localized versions that, most likely, have different profile names specified (and may have different folder names, etc).
    David Koch

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-10-16, 05:39 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size
    By FWSchreck in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2012-10-03, 09:55 AM
  3. AutoCAD startup icon for ACA 2010
    By byHISgrace in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-15, 11:13 AM
  4. AutoCAD Electrical type Icon Menu in AutoCAD Vanilla !
    By iqbal.ahmad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-15, 05:33 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-08, 01:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •