Here's my boggle:
I'm trying to export a shapefile using Civil3D 2010's "Toolbased Geospatial" workspace, then the "Output" ribbon, then the "Map 3D Export" within the "Map Data Transfer" section of the ribbon. I'm prompted for the "Export Location" where I designate the output of a ESRI Shapefile (.SHP). I choose the location, then I'm moved into the "Export - <filename>.shp" where I choose the CL of the road I'm trying to export (a polyline: 1 selected, 0 filtered). I hit OK, a little box hiccups onto the screen faster than I can read, then I'm returned to Civil3D. But when I check the location the shapefile is supposed to be, nothing is there.
I've done this repeatedly with Civil3D 2008 for Geospatial with no problems, but I've been failing with 2010 all day. I've even experimented by exporting a SDF successfully(which is of no use to me). Is there something I'm doing wrong? Is there some switch I have to flip to get it to output correctly?
If there's any more info you need to help me, just ask and I'll provide it. And if this is in the wrong section, I apologize & won't be offended if this gets moved.
Thank you in advance for any help you can provide.
EDIT:
I found the fix here: