Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Hope someone has a solution for this!

    Having installed AutoCAD LT 2009, uninstalled, reinstalled multiple times on one user's computer I am still getting the above error message when I try to access the Options dialog box from either the Tools menu or from a mouse right click. I also have this same version installed on 4 other users who have zero issues with this.

    As I couldn't find a resolution for this I installed the LT 2010 upgrade and the same error message apepars before anything even loads. Have also uninstalled and reinstalled this version.

    LT 2009 plcfmgr version is 9.2.56.0
    LT 2010 plcfmgr version is 10.0.50.0

    User's computer, Pentium 4, 1 GB RAM, 3.2 Gh. All of the user computers are identical, only one is affected with this issue.

    Thanks for any help and suggestions!

  2. #2
    Active Member limartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Back in the Biz in NYC
    Posts
    80
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Hey, sorry you haven't gotten any replies to your query. I am having the same difficulties and have repaired the program twice, upgraded, and still have no luck. The only thing I have left to do is go and find the old plcfmgr.dll from my 2008 installation and drop it into the 2009 support files.

    I did find a mention on the Autodesk page that refers to 200i, and something about updating a Pentium lll (which I haven't done) but I am reluctant to use the fix without it being directly prescribed for 2009.

    Have you found a fix for it yet?

    L.

    Quote Originally Posted by skraba.dg View Post
    Hope someone has a solution for this!

    Having installed AutoCAD LT 2009, uninstalled, reinstalled multiple times on one user's computer I am still getting the above error message when I try to access the Options dialog box from either the Tools menu or from a mouse right click. I also have this same version installed on 4 other users who have zero issues with this.

    As I couldn't find a resolution for this I installed the LT 2010 upgrade and the same error message apepars before anything even loads. Have also uninstalled and reinstalled this version.

    LT 2009 plcfmgr version is 9.2.56.0
    LT 2010 plcfmgr version is 10.0.50.0

    User's computer, Pentium 4, 1 GB RAM, 3.2 Gh. All of the user computers are identical, only one is affected with this issue.

    Thanks for any help and suggestions!
    In order that people may be happy in their work, these three things are needed: they must be fit for it; they must not do too much of it; and they must have a sense of success in it. -John Ruskin, author, art critic, and social reformer (1819-1900)

  3. #3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Hi
    I had same problem. Finally I found solution ( after 3 month). You need to download prntvpt.dll file and dump in to C:\windows\Window System32 folder and Register this dll. Enjoy
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by parwinder.dhaliwal; 2009-08-06 at 05:40 PM.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Good day

    I have the same problem but with XP Pro SP3, will this fix should resolve the problem?

    Tks

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    I haven't yet found a fix for this problem. Unfortunately it has also impacted a co-worker's installation of AutoCAD 2009 (not LT).

    I will be trying to replace the dll file suggested above when the user gets back to work.

    Thank you for your replies!

  6. #6
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Quote Originally Posted by parwinder.dhaliwal View Post
    Hi
    I had same problem. Finally I found solution ( after 3 month). You need to download prntvpt.dll file and dump in to C:\windows\Window System32 folder and Register this dll. Enjoy
    You are a genius

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-01
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Thks a lot!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  8. #8
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    couldn't have done it without you! Thanks!

  9. #9
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Registering dll didn`t help me. I have solved the problem by downloading and installing AutoCAD 2010 Update 1 from

    All works properly now! =)

  10. #10
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Could not load plcfmgr.dll

    Quote Originally Posted by parwinder.dhaliwal View Post
    Hi
    I had same problem. Finally I found solution ( after 3 month). You need to download prntvpt.dll file and dump in to C:\windows\Window System32 folder and Register this dll. Enjoy
    It works!

    Thanks a lot from Spain!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-06-24, 05:51 PM
  2. Family Load dialogue should retain the path of the last location a load occured.
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-23, 04:03 PM
  3. Spectral Analysis / Different Load Cases Participating to "Load Mass Conversion"
    By ichandrinos106880 in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-02, 01:56 PM
  4. How to load an app ?
    By nigeld in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-24, 02:52 AM
  5. LISP load order in relationship to CUI load order
    By Steve_Bennett in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-01-19, 06:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •