Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: copy and paste blocks

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default copy and paste blocks

    when I copy and paste blocks from another drawing it doesn’t update the one the same name, any suggestion

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: copy and paste blocks

    If you want existing blocks to update don't use copy and paste. Instead, use Insert and pick the browse button to find the file (if the file IS the block) or use Design Centre to find a block within a different file.

    BTW, is this actually an "action recorder" question or a "general" question?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. Copy & Paste Dynamic Blocks
    By tiffany.amorgan in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-07-06, 04:52 PM
  2. Right-click copy, paste, paste aligned
    By IanR in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-04, 11:39 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-06-09, 04:39 PM
  4. Copy paste blocks with insertion points
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-29, 02:19 PM
  5. Copy and Paste
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-11-02, 05:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •