Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Iges out

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Iges out

    When I am doing an Iges out, I get an iges file without the file extension igs.
    In order to use the files they have to be renamed *.igs
    Anybody else run into this?? Any idea why the file extensions are not
    being added?? This is a problem because when I email the file to a customer
    they always tell me that they cannot open the file.....any power user knows
    that all you have to do is rename it :-p

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    Hi

    Which Autodesk product are you using to perform IGESOUT ?

    What steps are you taking whem performing this procedure ?

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,454
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    in the file name box try entering "filename.igs" (place the name and extension
    in quotes)

    Curious, do you have windows set to hide known file extensions?

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    Not set to hide extensions, and I am using ACAD 04

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    Hi

    You much have something additional installed as vanilla AutoCAD does not export as IGES.

    IGESOUT & IGESIN last appeared in vanilla AutoCAD R14.

    How are you exporting to IGES?

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    Forgot to add that I have Inventor installed...has MDT/ACAD 04. I do my 2d work
    in Acad 04 to which Im losing the iges file extensions. Interesting to me because
    Acad doesn't seem to have a problem creating the .xlo and .xli file extensions...go figure.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    Hi

    I honestly don't believe this is an AutoCAD issue / problem, I believe it's related to Inventor or MDT therefore I would like to move this thread to one of the following Forums -

    Mechanical Desktop

    Inventor 8

    If you agree, can I please ask that you pick one, I'll then move this thread to the chosen location.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    By all means, move the post if you have to, but I primarily use Cad 04, so don't get
    me wrong, this is really an AutoCad question even though they package all the software together with Inventor.

  9. #9
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    Hi

    I will leave here as you obviously feel this is an AutoCAD issue / problem.... even though vanilla (shipped) AutoCAD does *not* support IGES, you only have IGES support within AutoCAD due to having Inventor / MDT.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2004-11-03 at 08:00 PM. Reason: Correct poor grammar.

  10. #10
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Iges out

    Does AutoCAD 2006 (Stand Alone) support importing IGES files?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to convert 3ds to .iges, .stp
    By Cosmic Traveller in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-06-22, 03:27 AM
  2. Importing IGES files
    By sbowser in forum MDT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-18, 10:50 PM
  3. IGES in IDW verschwunden
    By psychiatrist in forum Deutsch - Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-13, 10:15 AM
  4. iges
    By ADCON.ASTEN in forum MDT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-12-18, 04:25 PM
  5. ... IGES to DWG & DWG to IGES ...
    By droak in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-11-18, 06:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •