Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I had to rename the help file(acad.chm) to use it.

  1. #1
    Active Member Borg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-04
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default I had to rename the help file(acad.chm) to use it.

    I just installed Acad2005. I went to use help for the first time a few minutes ago and AutoCAD told me that it couldn't fine "acad.chm". I navigated to the appropriate folder and found "acad161.chm". I renameed it, now help works.

    1. I don't recall the installation telling me that I would have to rename this file. Did I miss something.

    2. Why the heck would they do that? I have many users that would be clueless as to what to do.

    3. Or is this a bug?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I had to rename the help file(acad.chm) to use it.

    Hi

    1. No

    2. Pass, I didn't experience such an issue / problem.

    3. I don't think so....

    PullDowunMenu: Tools -> Options -> Files tab -> Menu, Help and Miscellaneous File Names -> Help File -> C:Program Files\AutoCAD 2005\help\acad161.chm

    The above should come from the default AutoCAD install and default AutoCAD profile <<Unnamed Profile>>

    To reset AutoCAD back to it's defaults go to the Profiles tab and click the "Reset" button (right hand-side 7 down).

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I had to rename the help file(acad.chm) to use it.

    What might have happen when you installed 2005 is run the migration tools. This will port over all your toolbars and menus from the previous version installed. Including the Acad.mns file. Which would be pointing to the old acad.chm file.

    Just a thought.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  4. #4
    Active Member Borg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-04
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I had to rename the help file(acad.chm) to use it.

    Thanks for the input. I intentionally avoided the migration tools however.

Similar Threads

  1. Rename File from SSM?
    By dyroff in forum AutoCAD Sheet Set Manager
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-11-05, 03:26 AM
  2. Rename a Central File
    By nsinha73 in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-18, 11:59 PM
  3. Open a Russian DWG file without having to rename it to English?
    By chris.kulhanek in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-07-19, 07:26 PM
  4. From acad (only acad) File\Open I am unable to access my C: drive
    By jaberwok in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2005-11-13, 07:53 PM
  5. Can't Rename a Level without crashing the file
    By bmarler in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2005-04-01, 07:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •