Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Toposurface - import data being ignored

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time mmiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    559
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Toposurface - import data being ignored

    I have a site plan provided by a surveyor. the ACAD file contains a layer called contours, which contains polylines that have been set up with real z-values (i.e. starting contours says its elevation is set at 802'). when I import the data into Revit to use for a topo surface, the resultant does not match the ACAD info.
    1. My starting topo point reports a number that is not even close to the supposed real world coordinate. Initially my starting 802' contour was reporting at -933'. After moving my level one from 0'-0" to 802'-0" and erasing, and reimporting the data the problem became less severe.
    2. The span from bottom to top is not what is stated in ACAD. it should span from 802' above sea level to 896 feet above sea level. Instead the surface points report as something like 860 - 876.
    3. I have set the contours to display at 2' but I cannot get that to work properly. Although I think moving the elevations of my different levels has helped me get closer...
    What am I doing wrong?
    Matthew Miles,
    DKDA

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time mmiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    559
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Toposurface - import data being ignored

    SURVEY UNITS SHOULD BE SET TO FEET, NOT INCHES IN ACAD FILE.......
    Matthew Miles,
    DKDA

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Toposurface - Create From Import Ignores .DWG Linework
    By Limbatus in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-06-23, 01:32 PM
  2. 2013: Import shapes and attached data (shapefile, object data etc) to Revit
    By cooperch663326 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-06-02, 10:53 AM
  3. How to import/create ground/toposurface in ecotect?
    By rudyard in forum Ecotect Analysis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-10-22, 01:36 PM
  4. Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import
    By Number 7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-09-14, 11:29 AM
  5. Import GIS Parcel data to C3D Parcels with extended data
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-06, 04:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •