Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: render model and cant see it in the render window

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry render model and cant see it in the render window

    have never had this happen to me before. When I render my model I cant see it in the render window. I am using ACA 2008. My layers are not frozen or anything like that. I have no clue as to why this is happen.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: render model and cant see it in the render window

    Dumb question, but you didn't somehow move the camera or have the render window set up to match a view that doesn't look at the model? Maybe your to perspective or to far away? Just some thoughts.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: render model and cant see it in the render window

    I played with the camera and not even. So I did what I go against--I gave up and started anew. Sometimes I have to know my limits. Thanks for your help though.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: render model and cant see it in the render window

    I didnt finish my bad, I started anew and everything works great my render window has not issues. I must have turned something on or off and didnt know it. Likely I had just started a fresh dwg--nothing lost nothing gained.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: render model and cant see it in the render window

    Good,
    I was going to say, just take your model and copy and paste it into a new drawing started from a template. That usually fixes any issues. Not sure what ACA hangs like that sometimes, but it does
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    39
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: render model and cant see it in the render window

    Hi,

    I had a similar problem and just lately. I assumed it was that I pushed the hardware to the limits, I have 2 gb Ram (max) for the motherbd in the system. I've got to say wrigthly or wrongly it didn't happen before the ACA2009 upgrade was loaded. It's more than likely the sys is overloaded, but it has happened , I usually try three of four times then close all down and reopen, and it's back.

    Dave
    (CDM)

Similar Threads

  1. Network render with the Scanline render engine
    By Steve_Bennett in forum DV - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-04-19, 03:09 AM
  2. Help nedded in Render Appearence Window
    By avalencia60 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-07-23, 12:50 AM
  3. Render Revit Model with new Twilight Render Engine
    By FletchMT in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 2009-09-18, 07:48 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-18, 01:15 PM
  5. ABS model render
    By Techdon1 in forum ACA/AMEP Gallery
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-06-20, 04:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •