Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Broken Dimension Commands

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Broken Dimension Commands

    I have no clue what happened. I did my weekly reboot for the auto updates, and in the morning all my commands for Dimensions were Broken.. and I can't see How. In CUI they are all there and in propper order (as best as I can tell). But when I go to use them CAD tells me

    _dimlinear Unknown command "DIMLINEAR". Press F1 for help.

    And as per my usual, the help menu was helpless. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appricated. As per any one who is a Cad Opperator, Dimensions are Vital to my job. My next option, is to reload AutoCAD, but I would rather not if I don't have to, I jsut got it set up the way I like it.

    Thanks to any and all advice.

    JEMann

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Broken Dimension Commands

    It sounds like you have corrupted one or more DLL's, you may want to do a repair or a complete install. I do not seeing this happen that often but it does happen. Your updates, did they update Internet Explorer to 8? If so i would probably go back to 7


    Patrick K Johnson
    http:\\www.cadenhancement.com

  3. #3
    100 Club sandeep_koodal's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-10
    Location
    God's Own Country
    Posts
    183
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Broken Dimension Commands

    Quote Originally Posted by JEMann21 View Post
    I have no clue what happened. I did my weekly reboot for the auto updates, and in the morning all my commands for Dimensions were Broken.. and I can't see How. In CUI they are all there and in propper order (as best as I can tell). But when I go to use them CAD tells me

    _dimlinear Unknown command "DIMLINEAR". Press F1 for help.

    And as per my usual, the help menu was helpless. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appricated. As per any one who is a Cad Opperator, Dimensions are Vital to my job. My next option, is to reload AutoCAD, but I would rather not if I don't have to, I jsut got it set up the way I like it.

    Thanks to any and all advice.

    JEMann
    U have problem with only command: DIMLINEAR?
    try to use comand transparently. Add a period(.) before the command.
    eg: .DIMLINEAR

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-04-25, 07:55 PM
  2. Within IDW, Detail View, Create Broken Dimension
    By inventor.wishlist1738 in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-06-22, 12:54 PM
  3. Bug: Dimension overrides in broken views
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-06-09, 02:10 PM
  4. Redefine dimension commands?
    By Mike_R in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-08-07, 01:34 AM
  5. Hot Key Commands Vs Selecting Toolbar Commands.
    By matthew.113087 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-06-28, 11:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •