Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: New Default Profile

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    279
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default New Default Profile

    Hi all,

    Is there any way to save a different Profile as the default on start up?

    For some reason 'AutoCAD' is the default profile, and I need to change it to 'AutoCAD Architecture (UK)' - this works fine per project by using Options > Profiles.

    But I'd like to be able to save the setting for all new projects.

    Any help much appreciated : )

  2. #2
    ACA/AMEP Community Chair stelthorst's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    San Francisco CA
    Posts
    1,190
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Default Profile

    Quote Originally Posted by jayc View Post
    Hi all,

    Is there any way to save a different Profile as the default on start up?

    For some reason 'AutoCAD' is the default profile, and I need to change it to 'AutoCAD Architecture (UK)' - this works fine per project by using Options > Profiles.

    But I'd like to be able to save the setting for all new projects.

    Any help much appreciated : )
    Hi jayc,

    I've got a couple of suggestions/solutions:

    If you are using a desktop icon to open ACA check the target (right-click properties) to see what profile is being used. I use AMEP so my path will be slightly different but it should look something like this:

    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD MEP 2008\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD MEP 2008\AecBase.dbx" /p "Guam-AMEP"

    Two things to note here:
    1. The text after the /p character is the profile to be used on open (In my case "Guam-AMEP")
    2. If your system is opening as AutoCAD the AecBase.dbx is probably not being loaded and will have to be added.
    If you are opening ACA via the Start - Programs method you should be able to open ACA go to FORMAT - Options - Profiles and make current the profile you prefer. Then close ACA and it should open with the correct profile.

    Hope this helps,
    Scott Telthorst
    Quality Control Manager
    Helix Electric, Inc.
    www.helixelectric.com

    Some see the glass as half full, others as half empty. As an engineer I see the glass as twice as big as it needs to be. ~Unknown~

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    279
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Default Profile

    Nice

    Thanks stelthorst, the right click > properties method worked nicely.

Similar Threads

  1. How to set default .arg profile at startup!
    By Cosmic Traveller in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-06-14, 09:30 PM
  2. How to Set your Profile.arg to default!
    By Cosmic Traveller in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-12-13, 07:45 PM
  3. ADT as CAD 2006 Default Profile
    By psukphisit in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-09-20, 01:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •