Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Start-up Metric Template

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    162
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Start-up Metric Template

    By default AutoCAD will start-up with the Imperial template, how to change it to metric, so every time I start-up AutoCAD, it give me metric, so I don't need to change it.
    thxs for anyone can help

    Jack Cheong

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start-up Metric Template

    You can set the template for startup / qnew in the options\files\template settings\default template file name for qnew.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start-up Metric Template

    Or you could simply change the MEASUREINIT to 1, this will automatically use the ACADISO.DWT for QNew.

    But I'd also advise using steve's method. You can setup your own custom DWT file with all Layers, Dimstyles, etc. already done and then set QNew to use this instead.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    162
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start-up Metric Template

    Quote Originally Posted by steve.ashton View Post
    You can set the template for startup / qnew in the options\files\template settings\default template file name for qnew.
    This will pop-up a dialog box every time.
    But what I want is, No dialog box pop-up, directly open a metric template
    Anyone can help?

    Jack Cheong

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start-up Metric Template

    I have my standard template set up the as the qnew template and it starts a new drawing1 using my template when I open autocad. I get no popup box.

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    162
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Start-up Metric Template

    Quote Originally Posted by steve.ashton View Post
    I have my standard template set up the as the qnew template and it starts a new drawing1 using my template when I open autocad. I get no popup box.
    I have a PC setting:
    C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2009\R17.2\enu\Template
    It open up a metric template, and the other had the same setting for Drawing Template File Location open a imperial template
    Anything else I need to set?
    rgds

    Jack Cheong

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start-up Metric Template

    In the default template, highlight the current selection, select the browse button, and select the *.dwt template file that you want to use as the default.
    The template file location setting should be the directory as you have it.
    I always have my templates in a directory that I easily use if I upgrade/rebuild etc, C:\cad\template\. When I worked for a larger company this was a network drive to share. The default autodesk location is to hard to find.

  8. #8
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start-up Metric Template

    To get rid of the dialogue set STARTUP to 0 (zero).
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Making an Imperial Template from a Metric Template or vise-versa
    By Jonny in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-06-06, 07:45 PM
  2. Convert Imperial Template To Metric
    By Brockster in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-05-14, 04:41 AM
  3. How do I get a metric profile template?
    By crockard-j in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-11-01, 04:26 PM
  4. Adding Metric Template
    By BomberAIA in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-02, 05:56 PM
  5. Installing Metric Template?
    By BomberAIA in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-02-03, 07:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •