See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45

Thread: Issues with Debug Mode

  1. #1
    100 Club bulletproofdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    183
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Issues with Debug Mode

    I thought I should start a new thread regarding the DEBUG MODE for RAC2010 as it appears many people are going to be using it (for now).

    OFFICIAL NAME FROM AUTODESK pre-2010, "Classic" user interface


    LIST HERE ANY ISSUES FOUND AND AND WORK AROUNDS

    Current Issues:

    Trim Command
    Has only one option Trim. Extend single and multiple are missing

    Dimension Command
    Has only one option Linear. Angular, radial, etc. are missing
    Workaround: select an existing Dimension or the desired kind and Create similar
    Workaround: Select an item. Click the make temporary dimension permanent icon and voila. credit to Callum Freeman

    Model Lines creation disabled
    Detail lines still working as normal
    Workaround: select an existing Model line and Create similar

    Save As missing from family editor
    Workaround in windows explorer or revits Open dialog box, copy the file and rename. Alternatively when asked to replace existing select no and the save as dialog box will open.

    Communication Center missing...

    Highlighted active page missing from project browser...

    SHORTCUTS
    For shortcuts to work, use your 2009 KeyboardShortcuts.txt found in the same folder as Revit.exe. Rename it to KeyboardShortcutsOld.txt and copy this to your 2010 folder containing Revit.exe.

    Please use the original thread Cracking 2010 for any additional comments surrounding this issue and leave this thread as an easy access utility for those brave enough to use the DEBUG MODE.

    Now using 2010, and loving it.
    Last edited by bulletproofdesign; 2009-11-18 at 11:43 AM. Reason: new issues

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    602
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    Yep, Trim is only one command now.

    On a positive note, the new slope tool is available in classic mode:

    Drafting Tab - Spot Dimension - spot slope

    Cheers,

    Ian

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Scott Hopkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    1,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    Correct me if I am wrong, but it appears that Model Lines are disabled in Classic Mode. I don't use Model Lines too often but occasionally I need them. Fortunately it is still possible to use Model Lines in the family editor.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    602
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Hopkins View Post
    Correct me if I am wrong, but it appears that Model Lines are disabled in Classic Mode. I don't use Model Lines too often but occasionally I need them. Fortunately it is still possible to use Model Lines in the family editor.
    Scott,

    Well Spotted, - this could be a deal breaker - mmm on second thoughts, a quick flip into ribbon mode using Truevis's app might not be such a hardship.

    Ian

  5. #5
    100 Club cstanley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    168
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    I actually like this "feature." no more confusion of users over which lines are which, and detail lines seem to cause less damage when misunderstood...

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    810
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Hopkins View Post
    Correct me if I am wrong, but it appears that Model Lines are disabled in Classic Mode. I don't use Model Lines too often but occasionally I need them. Fortunately it is still possible to use Model Lines in the family editor.
    You can get around this by selecting an existing Model Line and using the Create Similar command.

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to brethomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    232
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    Similar to the trim tool, the dimension tool is crippled. The five buttons on the options bar are not there, so you are limited to just dimension aligned.
    Bret Thompson

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    810
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    Which can likewise be circumvented with Create Similar

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict Scott Hopkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    1,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by brethomp View Post
    Similar to the trim tool, the dimension tool is crippled. The five buttons on the options bar are not there, so you are limited to just dimension aligned.
    Not having all of the dimension tools is a deal breaker. Our office will be sticking with Revit 2009 for now. How long would it take Autodesk to make the minor improvements necessary to make the Classic UI fully functional? - Probably not long... Is Autodesk likely to do this? - Unlikely... Will users hate them because of this?.... Definitely!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    40
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Issues with Debug Mode

    The following are broken from what I have discovered so far:

    Model Lines
    Trim with Extend and Extend Multiple
    Dimensions other than Aligned

    For interest sake add the following to your Debug.ini:

    EnableShowMotion=1

    This adds a Show Motion button to the NavBar. I haven't tried it out yet, but when I get a free moment I'll dabble a little. It may be broken, which is why it is not part of the shipping release, but so far the interface works seemingly correctly.

    DW

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Threaded Mode | Linear Mode Autodesk Robot 2011 - Printing and Word file problems
    By rammedeiros.264746 in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-11-21, 05:23 PM
  2. Debug Menu
    By Thomas Maleski in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-11-05, 10:51 PM
  3. .NET code crashes in debug mode, but works otherwise.
    By rkmcswain in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-07-27, 12:34 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-26, 07:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •