Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: insert block action

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV USA
    Posts
    192
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default insert block action

    Does anyone know how to specify a certain block to insert within a recorded action? I cant get the action to quit opening the dialog box. i want it to always insert the block that I selected when I recorded the action.

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    177
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert block action

    Hello, I know a bit late on a reply...
    try switching to the command line while recording.... by using the -i (that is a dash, no space and the letter i)
    Not sure if that will allow you to insert the block you have selected though (if i read your question correctly)

Similar Threads

  1. Insert a Tool Palette Block While Editing a Block or Xref.
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-10-07, 04:53 PM
  2. Block Action Parameter to insert another block
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-06-09, 05:25 PM
  3. Action Recorder in Block Editor
    By sam.121498 in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-11-21, 04:54 PM
  4. Action Recorder in Block Editor
    By sam.121498 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-11-19, 04:29 PM
  5. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2006-03-14, 05:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •