Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Old Link Still Showing UP

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    196
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Old Link Still Showing UP

    I updated our Arch link but the old link still has parts showing up?? Any suggestions.

    I over write the existing link with the new one. I purge unused and yet Im still getting some things from the old link.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    11,000 feet atop a chute
    Posts
    1,001
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old Link Still Showing UP

    have the items that are still showing up been copy monitored?
    Otherwise that doesn't make sense.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    196
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old Link Still Showing UP

    All the walls and floors have been set to "Do not copy this type".

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    North Central CT
    Posts
    1,108
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old Link Still Showing UP

    Click on FILE > MANAGE LINKS

    What's showing up in there? Do you have multiple links (with slightly different names)? Maybe that's the issue?

    Just thinking out loud.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    196
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old Link Still Showing UP

    One link is shown under Manage Links.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    North Central CT
    Posts
    1,108
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old Link Still Showing UP

    Quote Originally Posted by wags5116 View Post
    I updated our Arch link but the old link still has parts showing up??
    What kind of "parts" are still showing up?

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    196
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old Link Still Showing UP

    Here is my procedure for updating a model.
    (Only levels have been copied)

    1. Open new model from arch, detach from central and audit. Purge Unused.
    2. Over write the existing arch central model.
    3. Open mep model. Pin and select room bounding.
    Theoretically, this should be ready to work on with no issues. However, my spaces don't update. Some walls appear or remain that should not be there. Its quite aggravating.

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    196
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old Link Still Showing UP

    Ok, here is some info. that I figured out. The architect has created a room (space in MEP) and the outline of the room correlates to the partial walls that are mysteriously showing up. However, they aren't showing up on the architects floor plans because they are only room boundary lines. Does this make sense to anyone?? Is the only way to fix this issue to go into the arch. model and fix it?

    The space tags are not updating when the link is updated.

    Revit is awesome isn't it??

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Pls Help!!! Pls...Link Dimension not showing up..
    By limruian in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-03-19, 04:10 AM
  2. Reflected Ceiling Plan not showing revit link elements
    By barbara.ivo557941 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2011-10-13, 03:30 PM
  3. Mechanical link not showing in Arch'l Views
    By kwilson.216547 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-06-16, 12:30 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-10-20, 12:28 AM
  5. Walls not showing when copy/monitored from link
    By wdm in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-10-31, 05:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •