Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is it possible to embed "If"-"Then" statements into a "Yes"/"No" parameter?

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Location
    Greater Milwaukee area
    Posts
    60
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Is it possible to embed "If"-"Then" statements into a "Yes"/"No" parameter?

    I am trying to control a Yes/No parameter by having it reference another parameter. Hoping someone can give me insight into what the correct formatting should be for the formula.

    Example:

    Void D TR = 2'-0"
    Check Box Parameter (yes/no) = IF(Void D TR>0', "Yes", "No")

    I can get this formatting/formula to work in a "regular" parameter formula but I am having trouble in the Yes/No area.

    Can anyone lend a helping hand?
    Margarita

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Alexandra, New Zealand
    Posts
    237
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to embed "If"-"Then" statements into a "Yes"/"No" parameter?

    Quote Originally Posted by montoyam View Post
    I am trying to control a Yes/No parameter by having it reference another parameter. Hoping someone can give me insight into what the correct formatting should be for the formula.

    Example:

    Void D TR = 2'-0"
    Check Box Parameter (yes/no) = IF(Void D TR>0', "Yes", "No")

    I can get this formatting/formula to work in a "regular" parameter formula but I am having trouble in the Yes/No area.

    Can anyone lend a helping hand?
    Are you wanting to do this through the Revit API? If so it is easy enough. I can provide a sample.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to embed "If"-"Then" statements into a "Yes"/"No" parameter?

    no need to do through API. It's easy in the interface, just need someone to tell you (I couldn't figure it out at first either). Since Yes/No is essentially a boolean, it's implied that any equation is an if/then to turn it on or off. Just put 'Void D TR>0' as your formula. If the formula evaluates to true, it will be yes, if not, it will be no...

    hth
    Steve

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Posts
    104
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is it possible to embed "If"-"Then" statements into a "Yes"/"No" parameter?

    If is implied in Yes/No parameters. All you need is:

    Check Box Parameter = Void DTR >0'

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Location
    Greater Milwaukee area
    Posts
    60
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Is it possible to embed "If"-"Then" statements into a "Yes"/"No" parameter?

    Thanks to all of you & glad to hear I was not the only one missing the simplistic answer.

    You just made my day!
    Margarita

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: What determines instance parameter grip "snap" and "align" behavior?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2019-05-20, 08:45 PM
  2. 2014: Can't change parameter from "Instance" to "Type" in template family
    By Pavlin in forum Revit MEP - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-02-11, 11:52 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  4. ENTIDADES EN ALIGNMENT COMO "FIXED", "FLOTING" y "FREE"
    By cadia in forum Español - AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 04:21 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-13, 06:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •