I have never understood "Shared" coordinates. The terminology seems wrong. Shared? Shared with what? In what direction? How?
Here's what I do:
The 0,0,0 point of the survey sets the 0,0,0 point of my Revit file. Unless the surveyor is a complete idiot, this will be somewhere within the bounds of the site, or nearby. If it's not, then I edit and re-save the survey drawings (and re-distribute them to consultants)
If the survey drawings are oriented to True North, then I import them Origin-to-Origin into views that are also True North. If they are oriented Project North (more likely) then I insert them into views that are oriented Project North and then rotate True North from there.
My levels are set at absolute heights above sea level. I place a Sea Level datum in my project, on which I can place objects and give them exact elevations according to the survey. The toposurface also lives on this Level.
From then on, everything is done origin-to-origin. If it's 3D, it's done in a 3d view with the workplane set to Sea Level. It "just works" and as long as consultants don't move my drawings around when xref'ed (which I tell them not to!), nothing needs adjusting.
I have never used Shared coordinates. I don't even know what it does or how it works and every time I've tried I've failed. It is mysterious and opaque to me. This has not been a problem for me in 6 years of Revit use.
Is there a good reason why I should try again?