Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to ameador's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    424
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

    I am using ABS07.

    I posted this on Autodesk's Discussion Group, but I thought maybe some of you would have ideas as well.

    Had a user ask if there was a way to "automatically" trim/break a line (or pline) at a 3" offset.

    Aka...we have lines that cross each other, we'd like to click on the intersection then choose which line or pline gets trimmed up and the distance that gap will be (set it to 3" or whatever).

    Does that make sense?

    Anyone know how to automate that? Maybe a script? Or a couple of commands for a hotkey?
    CAD user since '95, CAD Mgr since '07, BIM Lead, Mech Eng
    R10, R14, 2000i, 2002, 2004, ABS 2007, AMEP 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    RMEP 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    REVIT 2015, 2016
    Author of: http://ab-nerd-disc.blogspot.com/

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

    Why not use wires?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to ameador's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    424
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

    This is actually for our Plumbing group.
    They are not using 3D content at all.
    Simply lines or plines, depending upon the drafter.
    They are using lines/arcs/circles only....it just happens to be they are using the ABS07 software to do it in.

    So wires....not really an option for them. But I do know what you mean, those you can manipulate the crossing over ea other views/functions.
    CAD user since '95, CAD Mgr since '07, BIM Lead, Mech Eng
    R10, R14, 2000i, 2002, 2004, ABS 2007, AMEP 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    RMEP 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    REVIT 2015, 2016
    Author of: http://ab-nerd-disc.blogspot.com/

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to ameador's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    424
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

    I just posted over in the ACAD customization section here:
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=105698

    I think I have a way...but I'm not quite sure the method to get the user input.

    I am attempting to make a script to break lines at a specific distance.
    Code:
    _break
    int
    f
    @-3,0
    @6,0
    (there is an enter at the end of the code to finish out the script)

    However, I need the user to select the intersection of the lines and whichever one is highlighted is the one that gets broken.

    Needless to say...I'm curious...do I need to use a lisp instead of a script in order to retrieve user input (aka select the intersection)?
    CAD user since '95, CAD Mgr since '07, BIM Lead, Mech Eng
    R10, R14, 2000i, 2002, 2004, ABS 2007, AMEP 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    RMEP 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    REVIT 2015, 2016
    Author of: http://ab-nerd-disc.blogspot.com/

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

    Quote Originally Posted by ameador View Post
    This is actually for our Plumbing group.
    They are not using 3D content at all.
    Simply lines or plines, depending upon the drafter.
    They are using lines/arcs/circles only....it just happens to be they are using the ABS07 software to do it in.

    So wires....not really an option for them. But I do know what you mean, those you can manipulate the crossing over ea other views/functions.
    Ok, so what about schematic lines?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to ameador's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    424
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

    Unfortunately, they're not gonna budge on getting to use just plain ole lines/plines.

    I'm trying to work w/ their cad person to get "real" pipe systems created.
    But in the mean time...trying to see if we can't get this working for them.
    Not to mention this will be a nice to for us to use when we have some of the linework come in from our vendors for equipment and we want to "hide" stuff when it passes over/under.
    CAD user since '95, CAD Mgr since '07, BIM Lead, Mech Eng
    R10, R14, 2000i, 2002, 2004, ABS 2007, AMEP 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    RMEP 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    REVIT 2015, 2016
    Author of: http://ab-nerd-disc.blogspot.com/

  7. #7
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automated Trim/Break at a specified dist for a Line

    I'm sure if you search for "pipe break" or "line gap" or "break intersections" in the AutoLISP forum you will find some code.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp to trim/ break a polyline or line
    By peter.velasco701031 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2015-05-21, 01:03 PM
  2. LISP trim/break line inserting block
    By aldiyars1925 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-09, 01:33 PM
  3. Trim a Wall to a Break Line
    By CADdancer in forum ACA General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-04-01, 01:57 PM
  4. No 'dist' report @ command line.
    By lloyd.101803 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-09-18, 10:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •