Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    Hello all,
    in the past I have been able to hold the Alt key and hit any of the options (in this case D for paste to original coordinates.)

    I was forced to switch to a different machine and now AutoCAD is now requiring me to hit enter or the down arrow before the edit menu pulls down.

    Any help to return AutoCAD to my former setting would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you,
    Andre

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,236
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    Quote Originally Posted by ReachAndre View Post
    Hello all,
    in the past I have been able to hold the Alt key and hit any of the options (in this case D for paste to original coordinates.)

    I was forced to switch to a different machine and now AutoCAD is now requiring me to hit enter or the down arrow before the edit menu pulls down.

    Any help to return AutoCAD to my former setting would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you,
    Andre
    Sounds like you had some customized stuff going on?
    I'm not aware of "ALT+D" = "pasting to original coordinates" with OOTB Acad.

    If that's the case you would need to re-customize the new machine.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg View Post
    Sounds like you had some customized stuff going on?
    I'm not aware of "ALT+D" = "pasting to original coordinates" with OOTB Acad.

    If that's the case you would need to re-customize the new machine.
    Sorry for the misunderstanding.
    I am trying to hold Alt and then hit E and the D to access the paste to original coordinates.

  4. #4
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    Not sure what version you are using, but OOTB Alt-E toggles isoplane drawing aids.

    You can assign a shortcut for past to original coordinates (I use CTRL + SHIFT + V) in the CUI.
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,236
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    Quote Originally Posted by ReachAndre View Post
    Sorry for the misunderstanding.
    I am trying to hold Alt and then hit E and the D to access the paste to original coordinates.
    Ohhh... I get it now. (I didn't know that particular sequence of steps to "_pasteorig").

    sorry

    Sounds like you may need to reinstall or repair your application?

    I don't know, sorry.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    Quote Originally Posted by scott.wilcox View Post
    Not sure what version you are using, but OOTB Alt-E toggles isoplane drawing aids.
    That's Ctrl+E.
    Alt+E switches the ribbon to the Express Tools tab.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict Railrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Abilene, TX
    Posts
    1,181
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    There used to be an option for enabling hot keys, or something like that, but I'm not finding it. It turned a bunch of that stuff on & off.
    Give people a job worth doing, the tools to do it, recognition of a job well done & get out of the way.

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    The Alt keystrokes comes from the older Windows menus. Usually each pull-down menu has an underlined character which would open that menu if the user pressed it combined with Alt. Then the items inside the menu may, or may not have similar underlined chars. I'm not certain how this works with the ribbon of 2009 / 10 ... but you can assign the various chars in the CUI.

    E.g. type CUI, open the ACAD --> Menus branch and select the Edit item. Notice the Properties panel on the right? The name field should have &Edit. The ampersand (&) means the next character is the Alt shortcut. If it is not shown this way, you could change it. If it is shown this way, there may be another menu using the same Key, in which case ACad would automatically assign a different key to one of them (no knowing which). Or as stated previously the ribbon may act differently (I'm still trying to get used to Office 2007's ribbon shortcuts)

    BTW, the other Keyboard Shortcuts in the CUI could make for even less keystrokes.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  9. #9
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    That's Ctrl+E.
    Alt+E switches the ribbon to the Express Tools tab.
    You're right. My bad.

    This is the one place I change the default AutoCAD setting:

    Paste as block is default CTRL + SHIFT + V. I use CTRL + SHIFT + V as paste to original coordinates and CTRL + SHIFT + B for paste as block.
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 'Alt + E' not working as usual, any help?

    I leave the standard Keyboard Shortcuts:
    • Ctrl+V = normal Paste
    • Ctrl+Shift+V = Paste as block
    But then I add Ctrl+Alt+V as Paste to original coordinates. But yours seems more logical though! I'm just used to mine already ...
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-16, 06:57 PM
  2. Working with 3D
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-25, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •