Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Installing the 3 GB switch

  1. #1
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Installing the 3 GB switch

    Someone was looking for a link on the how 2. I couldn't find one so I thought I start thread for it.
    Here's a link for a how to on installing a 3gb switch
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l...EXCHG.65).aspx
    Enjoy
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing the 3 GB switch

    the link you provide refer to Windows 200x Server versions. How I present this to IT and pitch it as applicable to Windows XP Professional on our machines?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing the 3 GB switch

    You may have to dig a little more for that one.
    Here's one.
    Enjoy
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installing the 3 GB switch

    Link from AutoCAD (for Revit). If you search the AutoCAD website you will find for other platforms
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9243099

    NOTE: Using this switch limits other items (in my experience). One of the features that is usually gone is the ability to copy and paste. So there are draw backs

Similar Threads

  1. installing from usb
    By Wagurto in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-08-27, 08:17 PM
  2. Installing SP6
    By h.boelens in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-05-29, 04:46 PM
  3. Installing on 64 bit OS
    By Robert_Crossno in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-02-16, 09:43 PM
  4. Installing 9.1
    By jcoe in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-07, 09:44 PM
  5. Double switch plates and switch/outlet combos
    By christo4robin in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2004-12-04, 04:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •