Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Auto-Number with Grids

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Auto-Number with Grids

    Guys,

    I have a bunch of building plans that require desk numbers to be added for some large scale moves we are about to undertake. I have seen a desk numbering LISP before that 'pulls' a Grid Reference from the drawing (Northing vs Easting or similar) and updates each desk block dynamically once you move it within the drawings.

    Ideally, I would like to configure the Grid for size, density and / or zones to suite each building, but I could live with a fixed grid too. Can someone point me in the right direction please.

    In advance of your support..

    Kind Regards

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Auto-Number with Grids

    So to put it in the simplest terms.... You want a block that you can move around that will show its location dynamically? You can do this with FIELDS.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Auto-Number with Grids

    There's 2 methods I can think of. Both would work with FIELDS as per rkmcswain's post.
    1. Using nested fields for Object Insertion Point X & Y values inside a formula field you could divide say the X with the distance between grids. Similar for Y. Problem here is if the grid changes you need to modify each and every field.
    2. Use a field to simply get the block's insertion point X and Y values. Then use Data Extract to place the block's values in an Excel spreadsheet. Have a list of the gridline's X and Y values (you could use Data Extract for that as well). Then in Excel use the VLOOKUP function (or similar) to find the closes gridline. You could fine-tune it by generating a halfway point between 2 gridlines as well. Tip, VLOOKUP can find a value matching Approximate ... do some testing to figure out how you'd want this.
    What is really a pain is when the grid is not parallel with the X & Y axis. For that you'll need to look at maybe UCS conversion (trans function in LISP). It would be nice if someone could give an Excel formula for UCS conversion, then option 2 could work here as well.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Auto-Number with Grids

    Many thanks guys, appreciate the help. I will have a look at both options and see how I get on..

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Number in AutoCAD
    By congnvc370652 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-10-11, 09:06 AM
  2. 2011: Express Tools Auto Number - Skips Number in Multi-line Mtext
    By stusic in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-01-29, 02:38 PM
  3. Auto number attribute lisp fix
    By Zuke in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 2011-10-11, 04:26 PM
  4. auto number title blocks
    By lee.johnson in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-20, 02:50 PM
  5. Auto Re-Number Door/Window Tag V9.0
    By Firmso in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-04-18, 04:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •