Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RSA 2010 issue

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default RSA 2010 issue

    Hi
    I have modeled a simple Residential unit using RS 2009 analyze with RSA 2009 at first the wind load in RSA 2009 can be generated automatically than theres no problem with that but when I have tried using the new RS 2010 and RSA 2010 upon exporting the model from RS 2010 to RSA 2010 I can't generate wind load (ACSE 7-05).

    and I have try modeling it again in RSA 2010 itself and I have notice that ACSE 7-05 will not be generated in 3D structures or the icon for wind load was greyed out while in 2D alone wind load or the ACSE code can be activated or can be used.

    anyone can help in this probem

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Posts
    110
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: RSA 2010 issue

    You can generate automatically wind and snow loads only in 2D modules.The Snow/Window Loads option is available only for 2D frame and 2D truss structures.
    You can generate snow/wind loads for 3D frames and 3D trusses but 2D structure is your starting point.

    Regards
    Last edited by Tomasz Fudala; 2009-08-26 at 08:41 PM.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: RSA 2010 issue

    Thanks for the reply that was my observation too.

    now I have already figure out how to do it

    thanks sir
    Last edited by mj_lampad@yahoo.com; 2009-08-28 at 01:23 PM.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Posts
    110
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: RSA 2010 issue

    This is not a problem/issue but software functionality. It was the same in version 2009.

    Regards

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: RSA 2010 issue

    I am sorry sir for the title of my thread heheheh

    you know how much I love Autodesk Robot or Autodesk products

Similar Threads

  1. Text issue 2010
    By joseph_turc in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-09-03, 12:00 PM
  2. Revit 2010 to Max Design 2010 .fbx issue
    By Malik1 in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-08-10, 02:09 AM
  3. AutoCAD 2010 DWG to PDF TTF Issue
    By jetman in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-08-03, 03:01 PM
  4. DWF - PDF Issue in Revit 2010
    By steve.219671 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-09-17, 10:30 AM
  5. Issue with URL code in 2010
    By caddog71 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-26, 07:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •