Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: With Revit 2009-ad32lw has stopped working

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Irvine,CA & Coeur d'Alene,ID
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default With Revit 2009-ad32lw has stopped working

    Revit 2009 64, will not open, this is a new one me.

    Any ideals how to fix this?

    Should I reload the program?

  2. #2
    Active Member NerdlingOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    63
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: With Revit 2009-ad32lw has stopped working

    I know it's been 3 months since this posting, but I wanted to put some info here that might help since this problem can be a show stopper and there is very little info about it.

    Our anti-virus program, Sophos, flagged this file as a SUS/Unpacker virus. If you get a message about ad32lw.exe not working on 64-bit machines, check your anti-virus quarantine folder and move this file back into your c:\Program Files\AutoCAD 20xx\ folder. You may have make an exception in your virus software to this particular file also.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: With Revit 2009-ad32lw has stopped working

    I found the fix.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352#3



    Add ad32lw.exe as an exclusion to the Data Execution Prevention. it can be found in Windows System Properties, Advanced Tab, Performance Options, Data Execution Prevention Tab.



    It fixed it for me, Hope it does for everyone else.



    DavidB
    .

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    95
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: With Revit 2009-ad32lw has stopped working

    I also had this problem. I just made my user login an administrator and it fixed the problem.

    HTH,

    Jason




    Quote Originally Posted by dbratcher View Post
    I found the fix.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352#3



    Add ad32lw.exe as an exclusion to the Data Execution Prevention. it can be found in Windows System Properties, Advanced Tab, Performance Options, Data Execution Prevention Tab.



    It fixed it for me, Hope it does for everyone else.



    DavidB
    .

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: AutoCAD Application has stopped working!
    By tinbender in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-12-17, 02:51 PM
  2. 2011: delete key stopped working
    By rstiles in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-06-29, 02:46 AM
  3. ad32lw.exe stopped working
    By kadmonkee in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-09-24, 06:36 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-07-14, 03:11 PM
  5. Revit stopped working
    By agustnj.210720 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-05-14, 10:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •