Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Top of Conduit Label

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Top of Conduit Label

    Does anyone know how to change the display settings for the Top of Conduit tool? when I use this tool, click the pipe the note comes out in inches I think. I need foot/inches 9'-0" for example. Displays TOC:7,636.6+4/2 ???? what is this? Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,651
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Top of Conduit Label

    I'm not sure cause I don't play with MEP much, but I'm guessing that it found the actual elevation of the top. Change the tolerance on the tag to be in 1/4". You could also do this in the units and ramp down the rounding from 1/256 to say 1/4. Just a thought. Again, I don't know what that tag is looking at.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: ABC conduit
    By mostafa90 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-12-26, 02:14 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-24, 03:59 PM
  3. PVC Conduit
    By ltuss in forum Revit MEP - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-13, 12:47 PM
  4. Dynamic Label Button with Preset Label style
    By mike.smith696451 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-09, 06:53 AM
  5. Add Pipe Label "Label Type" default
    By luke.104954 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-16, 12:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •