Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

  1. #1
    100 Club FWSchreck's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    177
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Hello:

    I'm in the process of finalizing our .cuix file for AutoCAD Architecture 2010. I've added numerous drop down menus. For some of these menus, I have specified the small icon size (16x16) for each command, but when the drop-down is activated, AutoCAD displays the icons as 32x32 instead. It takes the 16x16 image and displays it at 2x size, which doesn't look good.

    Is this a bug? If not, what can I do to resolve this problem?
    Fred Schreck
    KMD Architects
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    www.kmdarchitects.com

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    I don't know if it is a bug or not. I'm on AutoCAD MEP and I am not going to recreate the pulldown menus since they are not there (the same boat as ACA).

    So I haven't noticed the issue.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Quote Originally Posted by fred.3541 View Post
    ... when the drop-down is activated, AutoCAD displays the icons as 32x32 instead.
    BTW, I'm not seeing this behavior with OOTB AutoCAD. The pulldown menu icons are 16x16 in the AutoCAD profile.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    96
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Quote Originally Posted by fred.3541 View Post
    Hello:

    I'm in the process of finalizing our .cuix file for AutoCAD Architecture 2010. I've added numerous drop down menus. For some of these menus, I have specified the small icon size (16x16) for each command, but when the drop-down is activated, AutoCAD displays the icons as 32x32 instead. It takes the 16x16 image and displays it at 2x size, which doesn't look good.

    Is this a bug? If not, what can I do to resolve this problem?
    I think there is a bug with the images for drop down menus - I creates 16x16 and 32x32 images for DDMs, and when I set it to a large icon with text the image always looks 'fuzzy' as if its being scaled - even though it should be using the 32x32 image.

    My reseller (who provides us with support) has raised this with AutoDesk to no avail...

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Quote Originally Posted by kevin.bell.72378 View Post
    I think there is a bug with the images for drop down menus - I creates 16x16 and 32x32 images for DDMs, and when I set it to a large icon with text the image always looks 'fuzzy' as if its being scaled - even though it should be using the 32x32 image.

    My reseller (who provides us with support) has raised this with AutoDesk to no avail...
    Just to be clear... you are talking about the Menus node, correct?

    If so, why are you not specifying Both as the icon image size option? The user should have the option of deciding to show either small or large icons, since that decision also affects toolbars.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  6. #6
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    96
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    Just to be clear... you are talking about the Menus node, correct?

    If so, why are you not specifying Both as the icon image size option? The user should have the option of deciding to show either small or large icons, since that decision also affects toolbars.
    Ah, I was referring to the pull down in the pane which is part of the ribbon - not the pull down menus.

    To recreate the problem I was referring to do this:

    - Create a custom cuix file, and create a new ribbon tab and then ribbon pane.

    - Select new drop down menu and assign a custom image to it large and small (don't use the AutoCAD icons).

    - When the ribbon tab with the pane is displayed the 32x32 image is not displaced correctly - it looks like its been scales a little.

  7. #7
    Member Simon.Weel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-08
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Quote Originally Posted by fred.3541 View Post
    AutoCAD Architecture 2010. I've added numerous drop down menus. For some of these menus, I have specified the small icon size (16x16) for each command, but when the drop-down is activated, AutoCAD displays the icons as 32x32 instead.
    Same for plain AutoCAD 2011. It doesn't seem to matter what 'Button Style' you specify for the list-elements - they allways show up 32x32 if you unfold the list.

    No problem, unless you have some long lists like I do - then the bottom part falls off the screen... The only way to solve this is to remove the icon alltogether?

    Simon

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Experiencing the same problem. I have a list of 24 choices for a drop-down of Isometric angle valve. If I remove the "large icon" for each drop-down button, all I get is text. The description for angle valves in isometric it too complicated to consider, and an icon is so simple. I can seem to get the drop-down to used the "small icon" in the flyout. Current work-around is to split the list between two drop downs. Definitely Not ideal. I anyone knows of some switch I'm missing I would love to hear it.

  9. #9
    Member Simon.Weel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-08
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    I made a service equest about it - the answer is "it's by design"....

    Simon

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 drop-down menu icon size

    Quote Originally Posted by Simon.Weel View Post
    I made a service equest about it - the answer is "it's by design"....

    Simon
    What! They mean: "Broken by design!" Only ADesk could possibly think that's a "good" answer!
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Expand slider size on drop down menu for Line Styles
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-13, 05:39 PM
  2. 2012: Tool Bar Drop down menu size
    By Madriver in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-17, 04:39 PM
  3. [2010] Change Hosted Level via Drop Down Menu
    By mjdanowski in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-09-30, 08:37 PM
  4. Ribbon icon size flexibility GONE in 2010!
    By rbt in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-05-27, 03:02 PM
  5. AutoCAD Electrical type Icon Menu in AutoCAD Vanilla !
    By iqbal.ahmad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-15, 05:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •