Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Backburner woes

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Backburner woes

    No lack of problems with Backburner I see... still haven't seen this particular problem mentioned anywhere so here goes:
    I'm using backburner (v3.0.0.107) for the first time with 3dsMax 2009 32-bit.. Windows XP
    Trying to set up various scenes to render via BB on one system, not a network.
    Manual suggests this can be done so followed the instructions (basically leaving all settings at default for Manager and Server) and got
    BBManager and BBServer talking to each other.
    When I check Net Render in the Render dialogue the BB window pops up as it should, scenes are in the bottom portion queu window everything looks cool.
    When I hit connect button in the dialogue, no error message appears BUT no machine appears in the upper right server window so I can't highlight the machine and submit the queu to render.
    Everything seems to be working except for this crucial little detail. Anybody have suggestions or answers?
    thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Active Member L Wood's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    California, Sacramento
    Posts
    70
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Check the servers connection from the server machine.

    I had a similar problem what was resolved by checking "automatic search" under the general settings.

    Also check the 32/64 bit settings- the job should be set to suit the servers available.

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    thanks - appreciate the response. unfortunately already tried all that. New client is being added to my manager correctly as evidenced in the log and jobs are added to the queue in the manager as well but that's as far as it gets...
    Kent

  4. #4
    Active Member L Wood's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    California, Sacramento
    Posts
    70
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Sorry I glanced over the part where you mentioned you were using BB (manager, monitor, server) all on one system...

    Many moons ago I tried to set up a manager and server on the same computer (running a renderfarm)... it kept crashing the farm because the manager couldn't broadcast the job sufficiently.

    Remembering that experience, I just ran a test on my desktop (manager/server on the same desktop)- the job registered on the manager and server but 3dsmax never launched to start the rendering... I waited about 1.5 minutes.

    If you want to set up a queue of renders to run on one desktop, why not just use your batch rendering tool and uncheck network rendering (backburner)...?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Because in certain cases I want to queue various different scenes (projects) overnight or over a weekend.. not just views from the same scene..which as far as I can tell is one of the limitations of the normal batch render dialogue...

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to dellis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    379
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Look into the command line rendering in the help file. You can do what you need with this.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Awesome! thanks - didn't know about this feature! I'd be nice if you could directly access batch files compiled by the batch renderer itself instead of having to to use switches in the text file for scene states and cameras.. (can this be done? - didn't see it referenced in the help file) Gonna test it this wkend and see. thanks again.

  8. #8
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,514
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Are the render nodes using 32-bit max? Just to clarify, the render nodes are connecting to the manager, just not showing up in the net render job submittal dialog? What version of Windows are you running (on the workstation and the nodes)?
    Phillip Bradshaw
    Lead Pixel Pusher, Lucid Design Studio
    CAD Detailer, Proctor Productions

    A doctor can bury his mistakes but an architect can only advise his clients to plant vines. - Frank Lloyd Wright

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Was actually trying to use my one workstation as the render node with BB - running 32bit max 2009, Windows XP 32bit and yes, it was recognizing my workstation in the Server log, connecting to the Manager, just not showing up as an available server in the upper right window of net render submittal dialogue...

  10. #10
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,722
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner woes

    Did you happen to upgrade from a previous version of 3ds MAX? If yes, you'll probably need to uninstall BB and reinstall it from your new product disk. It won't install the correct plugins unless you uninstall the old version of BB before installing your new version of 3ds MAX. 3ds MAX 2010 product install FINALLY addressed this issue and prompts to uninstall the old version of BB before continuing on.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

Similar Threads

  1. Backburner and RDP
    By stusic in forum Backburner
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-02, 09:08 PM
  2. Revit & backburner
    By KGC in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-09-01, 10:42 PM
  3. Backburner Notifications
    By stusic in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-03-04, 01:44 PM
  4. Backburner error
    By nkennelly in forum Backburner
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-13, 05:01 AM
  5. VIZ & Backburner
    By Steve_Bennett in forum VIZ - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-04-15, 06:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •