Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Startup Suite Not Working

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Startup Suite Not Working

    Another strange issue: I have added a number of lisp and vba files to my startup suite in appload and for some reason, it doesn't work on my computer. It works on everyone else's computer's, but not mine. The app's are there, but they don't load. I have to load them manually, which does work, but I have to do this every time I open a drawing. Any ideas?

    Thanks,

    JC

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup Suite Not Working

    What you are experiencing is just one of the reasons to not use the startup suite.

    Use "acaddoc.lsp" to load your lisp files.

    Code:
    ;;; acaddoc.lsp file example
    (load "mylisp") ;<- if the file is in the support file search path
    (load "C:\\mydir\\another dir\\mylisp2")
    (load "\\\\server\\share\\cad\\mylisp3")
    Create or append this file and make sure it's in the top support file search path location.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup Suite Not Working

    Or create your own CUI(x) file (which I'd advise in any case). Then create a MNL file (same name as the CUI in the same folder) with the same contents as RK's version of AcadDoc.LSP This doesn't need to be in any of the support paths, you simply have to have the CUI(x) file loaded as either main, partial or enterprise. And nicest thing of all, to install it on another PC you simply load that CUI.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup Suite Not Working

    Oh and for your DVB files you can use the following:
    Code:
    (vl-load-com) ;Ensure VLisp extensions are loaded
    (or *acad* (setq *acad* (vlax-get-acad-object)))
    (vla-LoadDVB *acad* (findfile "MyVBA.DVB"))
    (vla-LoadDVB *acad* "c:\\mydir\\another dir\\MyVBA2.DVB")
    (vla-LoadDVB *acad* "\\\\server\\share\\cad\\MyVBA3.DVB")
    For ARX's you can use the (arxload ...) which works similar to the (load ...) for LSP/FAS/VLX files. Or if you want to co the ActiveX route you could use the vla-LoadARX as above for the DVB files.

    Unfortunately for DotNet DLL's it's not as simple. The help shows how you can modify some registry entries to have these load always / automatically. Otherwise you have to load then through the NETLOAD command ... which can be scripted in the same MNL / ACadDoc.LSP file. In which case I'd advise adding them to the S::Startup defun-q.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Startup Suite Not Working

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    Or create your own CUI(x) file (which I'd advise in any case). Then create a MNL file (same name as the CUI in the same folder) with the same contents as RK's version of AcadDoc.LSP This doesn't need to be in any of the support paths, you simply have to have the CUI(x) file loaded as either main, partial or enterprise. And nicest thing of all, to install it on another PC you simply load that CUI.
    All good points, but I will say that we put lisp code in MNL files that has to do specifically with that particular menu, not just generic code that should be loaded all of the time.

    In other words, if we are working on "Task A", and load menu "A", then the associated lisp code needed to support menu "A" gets loaded. If we then switch to "Task B", and menu "A" is not loaded (and obviously neither is the code in the MNL), but menu "B" is loaded along with it's necessary code. Code that spans all tasks and is needed all of the time goes in "Acaddoc.lsp"

    I'm not saying that everyone need this granular of a system, but at the same time you don't necessarily need to create/load a menu either.

    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Startup Suite
    By Borgster in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-04-24, 04:31 PM
  2. My startup suite lisp routines are not working properly
    By jim.dozorec in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-09-12, 01:25 PM
  3. VBA and Startup Suite
    By mboyer in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-01-16, 09:26 PM
  4. Startup Suite
    By dmarcotte4 in forum API Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-02, 04:19 AM
  5. Startup Suite and Profiles
    By mjsregister in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-06-28, 12:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •