Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to David Haynes's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    I know it is not supported. Tested it anyway. Get a load error for roamer.exe

    vcomp90.dll cannot be found.

    Still loads put no pull down menus.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    293
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    So what would be the turnaround if your laptop only has Windows 7? Do we have to install the XP virtual machine in order to run NavisWorks Manage 2010?

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to David Haynes's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    diesellam,

    As you may know, Windows 7 is not a supported operating system for Navisworks products. So therefore, the problem I got is not supported by Autodesk.

    My purpose was the following:
    1. Let people know that there is a problem. Better to know early.
    2. Maybe someone has figured out a workaround.

    So the answer to your question is that you should not upgrade (at least right now) to Windows 7 if you are using Navisworks.

    Hope this helps,

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    293
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    What about the new laptops that come with the Windows 7?
    I found some answers saying that you can install a Windows XP virtual machine to solve this problem at the moment, is that true?

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to David Haynes's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    Here is the URL from Microsoft:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/

    It looks physically possible, but I have not tried it. The problem, if any, will be the licensing side of Autodesk. There was this problem with MAC and Bootcamp (I know that is not exactly the same), but the similarity is that Autodesk has a very particular licensing mechanism.

  6. #6
    Active Member Jarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by David Haynes View Post
    diesellam,

    As you may know, Windows 7 is not a supported operating system for Navisworks products. So therefore, the problem I got is not supported by Autodesk.

    My purpose was the following:
    1. Let people know that there is a problem. Better to know early.
    2. Maybe someone has figured out a workaround.

    So the answer to your question is that you should not upgrade (at least right now) to Windows 7 if you are using Navisworks.

    Hope this helps,
    I'm not having issues with my 2010 64bit Navisworks Manage.... I have pulldowns on my laptop with Windows 7 64bit...

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to David Haynes's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by Jarod View Post
    I'm not having issues with my 2010 64bit Navisworks Manage.... I have pulldowns on my laptop with Windows 7 64bit...
    Good to know. I will try an uninstall and reinstall.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    293
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    That's good to know. My new laptop is also Windows 7 Home 64bit. I will try to install it when I receive it next week.

    This is my other question:
    Which one is better to run NavisWorks?

    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-720QM Processor (1.6GHz, 6MB L2 Cache, 1333MHz FSB)
    with 4GB DDR3 System Memory (2 Dimm)

    Intel Core 2 Duo T9600, 2.80GHz, 1067MHZ 6M L2 Cache, Dual Core
    4.0GB, DDR3-1066 SDRAM, 2 DIMM

    Does the Quad core really run much faster than duo core in NavisWorks?

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to David Haynes's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    It looks like it is just a problem vcomp90.dll for my computer.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to David Haynes's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: windows 7 + Navisworks 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by diesellam View Post
    That's good to know. My new laptop is also Windows 7 Home 64bit. I will try to install it when I receive it next week.

    This is my other question:
    Which one is better to run NavisWorks?

    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-720QM Processor (1.6GHz, 6MB L2 Cache, 1333MHz FSB)
    with 4GB DDR3 System Memory (2 Dimm)

    Intel Core 2 Duo T9600, 2.80GHz, 1067MHZ 6M L2 Cache, Dual Core
    4.0GB, DDR3-1066 SDRAM, 2 DIMM

    Does the Quad core really run much faster than duo core in NavisWorks?
    For Navisworks, I would upgrade the RAM over anything else. Others might disagree.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Navisworks 2014 on Windows 8
    By calladj in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-09-03, 11:15 AM
  2. NavisWorks 2010
    By bobrovnikov87 in forum Русский - Управление САПР
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-31, 03:19 PM
  3. Navisworks 2010 Revit 2010 and DWFs
    By jason.combs in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-09-16, 12:45 PM
  4. Serious problems between Navisworks 2010 & Revit 2010
    By dramage.190144 in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-09-15, 03:11 AM
  5. Revit 2010 Doors and Windows are not cutting walls in Navisworks 2010
    By mike.massey in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-06-05, 07:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •