Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Prefix in annotation template?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Warrington, UK
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Prefix in annotation template?

    Hello!
    Is there a way to create annotatation template with prefix?
    I have data base connected to drawing and values on their own in the drawing don't make much sense (next to object I have text "yes" and I would like to have text "Stays: yes").
    I don't want to add text "Stays" in my data base.

    I would appreciate any suggestions

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Prefix in annotation template?

    Simple, two ways of doing it, one is just add the prefix in the block something like this;
    http://map3d.wordpress.com/2008/09/1...tation-blocks/
    or in the expression builder prefix your value with (strcat "Stays: " your expression here then close it with a closing ) The key to it is make sure you leave an extra space after the : and before the " and matching ( ) .
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Warrington, UK
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Prefix in annotation template?

    Ah, yes...Thank you!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Warrington, UK
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Prefix in annotation template?

    The prefix definately worked but now it doesn't

    My expression looks like this: (strcat "Line: " &"Line No"@Line No) and I've got error message: Link template specified in the expression is not defined in the drawing.

    If my expression looks like this: &"Line No"@Line No it works fine and I've got my value in annotation.

    Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

  5. #5
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Prefix in annotation template?

    Quote Originally Posted by KrakowiAneczka View Post
    The prefix definately worked but now it doesn't

    My expression looks like this: (strcat "Line: " &"Line No"@Line No) and I've got error message: Link template specified in the expression is not defined in the drawing.

    If my expression looks like this: &"Line No"@Line No it works fine and I've got my value in annotation.

    Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
    Try
    (strcat "Line: " &Line No@Line No)

    Providing you are pulling the annonations from a database link temple.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

Similar Threads

  1. Define Annotation Template
    By brian.young in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-01-21, 12:50 PM
  2. can't insert customized annotation in the template
    By jlizann in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-12-07, 10:38 AM
  3. ANNOTATION TEMPLATE
    By VBOYAJI in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-11-01, 05:01 PM
  4. Annotation - DynamicTitle Block and Template
    By stephen.coff in forum Dynamic Blocks - Sharing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-01-18, 10:23 PM
  5. Appending to an expression in annotation template
    By JeremiahM in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2004-07-26, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •