Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ARX doesn't work with 2010

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    369
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ARX doesn't work with 2010

    I have an ARX file that we use to bring panel schedules into our drawings from SKM Powertools. The ARX is provided by SKM, but their tech support seems to work weird hours and this doesn't seem to be a priority for them either. This file worked just fine in 2009, but wont' work in 2010.

    This ARX talks to the project folder and batch converts .dxf files to .dwg, thus allowing us to xref these panels.

    I can get around lisp routines, but programming is really not my forte. Any ideas what I would need to do to update this ARX? And better than that... how do I get into the code? :/ This may be over my head, but I'd like to take a shot at it. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ARX doesn't work with 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by dpullin View Post
    I have an ARX .... This file worked just fine in 2009, but wont' work in 2010.
    2010 is a different file format and ARX files must be recompiled. Talk to your vendor.

    Quote Originally Posted by dpullin View Post
    I can get around lisp routines, but programming is really not my forte. Any ideas what I would need to do to update this ARX?
    The source code, which I doubt your vendor would give up, and the proper programming tools.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    369
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ARX doesn't work with 2010

    Thanks!

    I was hoping to get this darn thing up and running myself, but I'll have to wait on the software developer. It is the last thing that I need to update before I get the rest of the office running on 2010.

    Is this something that I could do with a lisp or a VBA routine? I'm not all that familiar with batch processing, but I can get into the books if it'll help me. I'm thinking with this, I'll be less likely to be at the mercy of an outside company.

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ARX doesn't work with 2010

    All you need to do is batch convert .dxf files to .dwg files?

    ToolPac includes a routine to do this.
    I think you could also do it with a script file and a scripting tool like ScriptPro
    http://www.autodesk.com/migrationtools
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    369
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ARX doesn't work with 2010

    That is the basic part that I am concerned with. This particular ARX talks to the .prj file that Powertools uses (I'm not exactly sure why since it's not really needed), but for the ACAD side the batch conversion is the most important part.


    Thanks for the ideas!

Similar Threads

  1. DYN doesn't work
    By geohutto520336 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-04, 08:28 PM
  2. Revit 2010 - 'Visible portion of current window' print option doesn't work!
    By Lou Surfou in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-04-24, 03:46 AM
  3. 2010 Roof Slope annotation tool doesn't work
    By peakprecisiondesign in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-09, 08:03 PM
  4. YES or NO to all doesn't work???
    By csmac2004 in forum Productstream - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-03, 06:31 PM
  5. Specify New Work Plane - doesn't work?
    By bnelson.188587 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-24, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •