Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tool Palette Blocks

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    285
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Tool Palette Blocks

    I create and maintain my company's tool palettes for each client. 99% of the time i am using Civil 3D. The problem is when i create or edit a tool palette block in C3D a vanilla CAD user will get a proxy warning everytime they insert that block. I understand that they can suppress these warnings but its also nice to know when there are proxy objects in files and you're using plain CAD.

    Is there anything i can do to stop this or do i have to do all my palette work in AutoCAD? They are just plain blocks/dynamic blocks so i don't see why i'd get the proxy warning.

    Furthermore, is there anything i can do to the existing blocks that i have saved with C3D?

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette Blocks

    I dunno but how about exporting each block to autocad?

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by randyspear View Post
    Is there anything i can do to stop this or do i have to do all my palette work in AutoCAD? They are just plain blocks/dynamic blocks so i don't see why i'd get the proxy warning.
    Start Civil 3D with a vanilla AutoCAD profile rather than the Civil 3D profile. Make sure you start new drawings with the plain AutoCAD template and not a Civil 3D template.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    285
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette Blocks

    The drawings were all started in AutoCAD but I have been revising them in Civil 3D and would like to start creating any future blocks in Civil 3D. I will give the plain cad .dwt a try but that's essentially what i had be doing thus far.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by randyspear View Post
    The drawings were all started in AutoCAD but I have been revising them in Civil 3D and would like to start creating any future blocks in Civil 3D. I will give the plain cad .dwt a try but that's essentially what i had be doing thus far.
    You don't understand... You can use the Civil 3D product but you must launch it using a vanilla AutoCAD profile.

    Look at your profiles in the Options, Profiles tab. Is there one labeled "AutoCAD"? This will make Civil 3D act as just vanilla AutoCAD.

    If you have that profile, you can create a shortcut that launches AutoCAD using that profile by changing the "/p" switch.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    285
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette Blocks

    I see.

    Can i switch to that profile during a session or do i have to launch C3D with that profile? If i have to launch it i might as well just launch AutoCAD, its much faster to open.

    thanks

  7. #7
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by randyspear View Post
    I see.

    Can i switch to that profile during a session or do i have to launch C3D with that profile? If i have to launch it i might as well just launch AutoCAD, its much faster to open.
    You have to launch. Otherwise the object enablers are loaded and you run the risk of pollution.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

Similar Threads

  1. Tool palette blocks to use UNC path to locate blocks
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-07-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-11, 10:00 AM
  3. Alphabetize the blocks in my Tool Palette?
    By bmonk in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-05-10, 06:28 PM
  4. How do I minipulate Blocks on the tool Palette?
    By rodwhsa in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-03-11, 04:36 PM
  5. Creating Tool Palette from Blocks
    By mgagnon in forum ACA General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-04-06, 09:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •