Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Warsaw Poland
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Hi everybody,

    I'm working on AC MEP 2009

    Is there a way to make my AC automaticly name my PLT files using DWG file name and LAYOUT name when i use a publish?
    When i use PUBLISH autocad ask me for the file name for PLT for every drawing - its annoying.

    example:
    DWG name: floorplan.dwg
    1st LAYOUT name in this file: 1to100_view
    2nd LAOUT name in this file: 1to50_view

    expected result after PUBLISH this two layouts:

    floorplan-1to100_view.plt
    floorplan-1to50_view.plt


    thanks for any help
    AUTOCAD 2012
    Windows 7 x64

    Maciek
    Poland

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Broomall, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Macieto,

    First you need to set up a Plotter configuration file (PC3) with the port set to PLOT TO FILE, then create a page setup to use for Publishing that uses this new plotter.

    Autocad will then automatically create the plot files named as you desired.

    Jim Overholtzer

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Warsaw Poland
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.overholtzer View Post
    Macieto,

    First you need to set up a Plotter configuration file (PC3) with the port set to PLOT TO FILE, then create a page setup to use for Publishing that uses this new plotter.

    Autocad will then automatically create the plot files named as you desired.

    Jim Overholtzer
    not really, jim.overholtzer
    I know how to plot using PUBLISH and i know how to produce PLT using PUBLISH - it's not a problem.

    THE problem is that when you use PUBLISH than Autocad asks you for the PLT file name for every layout - it's not beeing done automaticly like when you PLOT TO FILE just using PLOT command.
    AUTOCAD 2012
    Windows 7 x64

    Maciek
    Poland

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Broomall, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Macieto,

    I use the setup I described to PUBLISH PLT files of many drawings and never receive a pop-up asking for a PLT file name. The files ARE named automatically without any interaction from me.

    I'm not sure what setting to suggest you change....

    Jim

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Warsaw Poland
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.overholtzer View Post
    Macieto,

    I use the setup I described to PUBLISH PLT files of many drawings and never receive a pop-up asking for a PLT file name. The files ARE named automatically without any interaction from me.

    I'm not sure what setting to suggest you change....

    Jim
    ok, maybe we have different way of doing it so i will describe my way

    1. i have drawings with layouts prepared to be plotted on ploter HP1100
    2. i go to plotter properties and change port to PLOT TO FILE
    3. i run PUBLISH with option "plotter named in page setup"
    4. and i receive dialog box like on the attached picture (the last box you can see on the picture is asking me for a name of output file)




    __________________

    Anyway i have just checked what happens if i produce single PLT file using PLOT command with PLOT TO FILE option. And i'm also asked for plt file name but now Autocad is proposing by default DWG FILE NAME + LAYOUT NAME for PLT file (look at tha picture)

    AUTOCAD 2012
    Windows 7 x64

    Maciek
    Poland

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Broomall, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Macieto,

    I notice that you do not have a Page setup listed for each drawing you have loaded in Publish. Maybe you need to load a pagesetup that you created specifically to make PLT files. That is how I do it here. See attached image.

    Jim
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Warsaw Poland
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.overholtzer View Post
    Macieto,

    I notice that you do not have a Page setup listed for each drawing you have loaded in Publish. Maybe you need to load a pagesetup that you created specifically to make PLT files. That is how I do it here. See attached image.

    Jim
    thanks for reply jim
    i wasnt able to check your advise because i was on holidays.......and i'm still on holidays - and i will back to work on 7th of december and i will try to do as you suggested

    but to be honest i dont thing it will work - we will see

    best regards
    AUTOCAD 2012
    Windows 7 x64

    Maciek
    Poland

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Warsaw Poland
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Quote Originally Posted by jim.overholtzer View Post
    Macieto,

    I notice that you do not have a Page setup listed for each drawing you have loaded in Publish. Maybe you need to load a pagesetup that you created specifically to make PLT files. That is how I do it here. See attached image.

    Jim
    I'm back.

    I was thinking about your suggestion and i dont really know how universal it is, because i dont wont to choose page setup for every drawing. Just because it is allready chosen and set up in every layout - thats why i use "default:none".

    I think that there can be hidden some variable or plot setting which control the "default plt name" for PLT files.

    Anyway i cannot import any "page setup" form any other drawing (with defined page setup) - thats strange.....
    AUTOCAD 2012
    Windows 7 x64

    Maciek
    Poland

  9. #9
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Cant you just rename the layout tabs with the different view names? thats what I do to get it to put it a revision number, for example.

  10. #10
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Warsaw Poland
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish to PLT with automatic file name = DWG name + layout name

    Quote Originally Posted by tracy.findlater View Post
    Cant you just rename the layout tabs with the different view names? thats what I do to get it to put it a revision number, for example.
    i dont really know what you mean?
    AUTOCAD 2012
    Windows 7 x64

    Maciek
    Poland

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Publish only Layout Tab
    By Michael Anderson in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-01-24, 08:06 PM
  2. Automatic Publish
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 2008-03-14, 02:00 PM
  3. Publish selected layout tabs from a single DWG file
    By dzatto in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-01-03, 02:38 PM
  4. Publish layout tabs and layout tab names to PDF
    By dfuehrer in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-11-09, 02:49 PM
  5. Automatic numbering in layout tabs
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-11-04, 05:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •